Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Julie L. Jones

Florida Department of Corrections
Julie L. Jones, Secretary

How to Contact Us

Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to us. Instead, contact us by phone or in writing.

501 South Calhoun Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2500
Main: (850) 488-5021

Inmates or Florida Prisons
Please click on the topic most closely related to your question. The most direct email address is provided at the bottom of the linked page, or, when appropriate links have been provided to other websites.


Probation, Parole or Community Supervision
Please click on the topic most closely related to your question. Email addresses are provided on the linked page.
For other questions about community supervision, parole or probation, please contact the Office of Community Corrections.


Florida Department of Corrections
General Information
For general inquiries about the Department's activities contact Citizen Services at (850) 488-7052.
Employee Information
For office or employee e-mail addresses, mailing addresses for Department of Corrections facilities, or organizational information, please visit our directory center.
Electronic Complaint Form
Use this electronic complaint form to report alleged violations of State Statutes, rules, or procedures directly to the Office of the Inspector General.
Employment Information
For employment information, vacancies, online applications, supplemental applications, benefits and other employment information, please visit Working for DC.
Press Inquiries
All press inquiries about the Florida Department of Corrections should be directed to the Communications Office at (850) 488-0420. E-mail inquiries can be directed to publicaffairs@mail.dc.state.fl.us.
Suggestions?
Do you have a suggestion or recommendation for the Florida Department of Corrections? Use the online suggestion form to submit an anonymous or authored suggestion.
Accessibility Problems?
If you have problems accessing any of the Department's programs, services or activities, please contact our Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Section by calling (850) 717-3902 or by sending email to ADATeam@mail.dc.state.fl.us.
Technical Assistance
For problems or questions regarding this website (can't find something, a link doesn't work, information is incorrect, etc.) send e-mail to the webmaster at webmaster@mail.dc.state.fl.us.

Frequently Called Numbers
(Central Office/Tallahassee Area)

Facility Directory

Main Line (24 hours a day) — (850) 488-5021
Division: Area Code 850
Phone:
Absconder Unit 717-3444
Accounting 717-3866
Accounting - Accounts Payable 717-3868
Accounting - Court Ordered Payment System 717-3877
Accounting - Inmate Trust Fund 717-3869
Accounting - Inmate Trust Fund (Toll-Free) (866)209-7250
ADA Coordinator 717-3956
Agency Clerk 717-3605
Budget 717-3437
Central Records 488-1503
Chaplaincy 717-3050
Chief of Staff 488-7480
Citizens' Services 488-7052
Citizens' Services (Toll-free) (888)558-6488
Classification 488-9859
Communications (News Media) 488-0420
Community Corrections (P&P) 717-3444
Computer Help Desk 487-1550
Copy Center 717-3502
Commission on Offender Review (24 hour number) 922-0000
Credit Union (State Employee's C.U.) 488-5387
Detainers 488-9167
Development: Improvement and Readiness (formerly Re-Entry/Transition Services) 717-3050
Duty Officer (24 hour number) 922-6867
Education Services 717-3181
Emergency Action Center (24 hour number) 922-6867
ESCAPES (24 hour number) 922-6867
Facilities Services 717-3902
FAX Machine (Mail Rm.) 488-4534
Financial Management 717-3866
Food Services 717-3954
Health Services 717-3277
Human Resources, Office of 717-3199
ID Badges 717-3071
Information Technology (MIS) 717-3343
Inmate Classification 488-9859
Inmate Information 488-2533
Inmate Records/Public Records Request 488-1503
Inspector General 488-9265
Interstate Compact 717-3487
Janitorial 717-3071
Juvenile Justice, Dept. of 488-1850
Legal Services 717-3605
Legislative Affairs 488-7436
Library Services 717-3163
Mail Room 717-3502
Main Department of Corrections Number (24 hour number) 488-5021
Maintenance & Furniture Moves 717-3499
Motor Pool 717-3968
Office of Institutions 717-7480
Personnel 717-3200
Prisons see listings
Purchasing (Procurement & Supply) 717-3700
Research & Data 717-3647
Safety & Risk Management 717-3951
Secretary's Office 488-7480
SECURITY DESK 717-3498
Sentence Structure 717-3075
Staff Development 487-2875
Substance Abuse 717-3060
Tallahassee Work Release Center 488-2478
Technology Service Center 487-1550
Victim Services 488-9166
Victim Services (Toll-Free) (877)884-2846
Work Release 488-9859


Privacy Policy | Accessibility