Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Timothy H. Cannon, Interim Secretary

Programs

Inmate Programs
as of June 30, 2002

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2002
Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes work camps & annexes) Mandatory Literacy Program Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Volunteer Literacy Even Start Title I Computer Assisted Instruction
Apalachee CI * X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX X   X X, ANX
Avon Park CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC X     X
Baker CI X X, WC X, WC X     X
Brevard CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC     X X
Broward CI * X X X   X   X
Calhoun CI * X X   X     X
Central Fla Rec Ctr *              
Century CI * X X   X     X
Charlotte CI * X X X X      
Columbia CI * X X X, WC X     X
Cross City CI X X X, WC X     X
Dade CI * X X   X     X
De Soto CI * ANX, WC ANX, WC ANX, WC ANX   ANX ANX
Everglades CI X X   X     X
Fla. St. Prison * X X, WC X       X
Ft. Myers Work Camp              
Gainesville CI              
Glades CI              
Gulf CI * X, ANX X, ANX   X, ANX     X
Hamilton CI X, ANX, WC X, ANX, WC X, ANX, WC X   X X, ANX
Hardee CI * X X   X     X
Hendry CI * X X X     X X
Hernando CI X X X X     X
Hillsborough CI * X X X X   X X
Holmes CI * X X X, WC X     X
Indian River CI * X X X     X X
Jackson CI * X X   X X   X
Jefferson CI * X X   X     X
Lake CI * X X X X      
Lancaster CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC     X, WC X, WC
Lawtey CI       X      
Liberty CI * X X, WC   X     X
Lowell CI X X X X X X X
Lowell CI Boot Camp     X        
Madison CI *       X      
Marion CI X X X, WC X X   X
Martin CI * X X, WC X, WC X, WC     X
Mayo CI *       X      
New River CI X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX     X X, ANX
North Fla Rec Ctr *     HU        
Okaloosa CI *       X, WC      
Okeechobee CI *       X      
Polk CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC X, WC     X
Putnam CI       X      
Quincy CI              
River Junction WC X X   X      
Santa Rosa CI X X   X      
South Fla Rec Ctr              
Sumter CI * X X, BTU X, WC, BTU     X, BTU X, BTU
Taylor CI * X X   X     X
Tomoka CI *       X      
Union CI              
Wakulla CI X X   X      
Walton CI * X, WC X, WC   X, WC     X
Washington CI * X X X X      
Zephyrhills CI              

*= Distance Learning Downlink Site
Footnotes are provided at the bottom of this section.

Inmate Programs (continued)
Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes work camps & annexes) Vocational Programs (number of) Library Program Law Library Program Transition Programs Wellness Education Substance Abuse (Type) Chaplaincy Services
Apalachee CI * 3 X, ANX MN, MJ X X, ANX 1 , 1 ANX X
Avon Park CI * 6 X MJ, MN X X 2 X, WC
Baker CI 5 X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Brevard CI * 7 X MN X X 2 X, WC
Broward CI * 3 X MJ X X 1, 3, CD X
Calhoun CI * 3 X MJ X X   X
Central Fla Rec Ctr *   X, ANX MJ, MN X X, ANX   X, ANX
Century CI * 3 X MJ X X AM2 X
Charlotte CI * 1 X MJ X X   X
Columbia CI * 2 X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Cross City CI 5 X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Dade CI * 4 X, ANX MN, MJ, ST X X 2, 2 ANX X, ANX
De Soto CI * 4 ANX MJ ANX X ANX   ANX, WC
Everglades CI 1 X MJ X X   X
Fla. St. Prison *   X, WC MJ, MN X X   X, WC
Ft. Myers Work Camp       X     X
Gainesville CI   X MN X X 2, 3 WC X, WC
Glades CI 2 X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Gulf CI * 4 X, ANX MJ, MN, ST X X, ANX 1 , 1 ANX X, ANX, WC
Hamilton CI 3, 2 ANX X, ANX MJ, MN X X, ANX   X, ANX, WC
Hardee CI * 4 X MJ X X 1, 1 WC X
Hendry CI * 2 X MJ X X 1 X
Hernando CI 2 X MN X X 1, 2 X
Hillsborough CI * 2 X MN X X 1 X, FBD
Holmes CI * 3 X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Indian River* 4 X MN X X 1 X
Jackson CI * 4 X MJ X X 1, 1 WC X
Jefferson CI * 3 X MJ X X 2 X
Lake CI * 3 X MJ X X 2, 3 X
Lancaster CI * 6 X MN X X 1, 1 WC X, WC
Lawtey CI   X MN X X 1 X
Liberty CI * 4 X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Lowell CI 4 X MJ X X 1, AM1 X
Lowell CI Boot Camp       X   OT1 X
Madison CI *   X MJ X X 1, 3 WC X
Marion CI 7 X MJ X X 2 X, WC
Martin CI * 1 X MJ X X, WC 1 WC X, WC
Mayo CI *   X MJ X X 1 X
New River CI 4, 3 ANX X, ANX MN, MJ X X, ANX 1, 1 ANX X, ANX
North Fla Rec Ctr *   X, ANX MJ, MN X X, ANX   X, ANX
Okaloosa CI *   X MJ X X   X, WC
Okeechobee CI *   X MJ X X   X
Polk CI * 4 X MJ X X 1, 1 WC X, WC
Putnam CI   X MN X X   X
Quincy CI   X MN X X   X
River Junction WC 1 X MN X X 1 X
Santa Rosa CI   X MJ X X   X
South Fla Rec Ctr   X, ANX MJ X X   X
Sumter CI * 5 X MJ X X 2 X, WC
Taylor CI * 2, 2 ANX X MJ X X   X
Tomoka CI * 2 X MJ X X 1 X, FBD
Union CI   X MJ (2) X X 1 X
Wakulla CI 2 X MJ X X 1 X
Walton CI * 4 X MJ X X 2, 3 WC X, WC
Washington CI * 2 X MJ X X   X
Zephyrhills CI   X MJ X X 2, 3, CD X

Inmate Programs (continued)
Work Release Centers Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Volunteer Literacy Even Start Title I Vocational Programs (number of) Substance Abuse (Type)
Atlantic WRC   X   X     3
Bartow WRC   X          
Bradenton DTC   X          
Cocoa WRC   X         3
Daytona Beach WRC   X         3
Dinsmore WRC   X          
Ft. Pierce WRC   X         3
Hollywood WRC   X   X   1 3
Kissimmee WRC   X         3
Lake City WRC   X         3
Marianna WRC   X         3
Miami North WRC   X         3
Opa Locka WRC   X         3
Orlando WRC   X         3
Panama City WRC   X         3
Pensacola WRC   X         3
Pine Hills WRC   X         3
Pompano WRC   X         3
St. Petersburg WRC   X         3
Santa Fe WRC   X         3
Shisa House   X          
Shisa House East   X          
Shisa House South   X          
Tallahassee WRC   X         3
Tarpon Springs WRC   X         3
West Palm Bch WRC   X   X     3
Footnotes:
X = Program(s) at this institution, or main unit of institution if it has 2 or more units;
ANX = Annex;
WC=Work Camp;
HU= Hospital Unit;
BTU= Basic Training Unit
Law Library Programs: MJ = Major Collection; MN= Minor Collection; ST = Starter Collection;
Substance Abuse: 1 = Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); 2 = Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4); 3= Modality 3 (CORTS, Old Tier 5); OT1 = Old Tier I; AM1 = Alternative Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); AM2 = Alternative Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 4); CD = Co-Occurring Disorders; FBD = Faith-Based Dormitory.

136 Inmate Workforce
Development Programs
Offered Statewide

The following lists all 136 inmate workforce development programs offered at 41 facilities (36 male and 5 female) statewide. All are located in major institutions (prisons) except for and River Junction Work Camp. For more information, call (850) 410-4418.

  • Apalachee CI (3) - Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, Cabinetmaking, Welding
  • Avon Park CI (6) - Auto Technology, Cabinetmaking, Turf Equipment Technology, Masonry, PC Support Services, Welding
  • Baker CI (5) - Drafting Architectural, Cabinetmaking, Electrical Trades, Masonry, Pipe Trade Systems Technology
  • Brevard CI (7) - Auto Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, Diversified Career Technology, Electronics, Masonry, Welding
  • Broward CI* (3) - Commercial Art, Fashion Design & Production, PC Support Services
  • Calhoun CI (3) - Heating, AC & Refrigeration, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts
  • Century CI (3) - Building Maintenance, Drafting Architectural, Masonry
  • Charlotte CI (1) - Environmental Horticulture
  • Columbia CI (2) - Masonry, PC Support Services
  • Cross City CI (5) - Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, Cabinetmaking, Computer Electronic Technology, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, PC Support Services/Business Computer Programming
  • Dade CI* (4) - Autotronics, Automotive Technology, Electronic Technology, Diversified Career Technology
  • DeSoto CI (4) - Auto Technology, Carpentry, Masonry, Welding
  • Everglades CI (1) - PC Support Services
  • Glades CI (2) - Computer Electronics, PC Support Services
  • Gulf CI (4) - Building Maintenance, Cabinetmaking, Electronics, Environmental Services
  • Hamilton CI (3) - PC Support Services/Business Computer Programming, Cabinetmaking, Masonry
  • Hamilton Annex (2) - Computer Electronics, Electrical Trades
  • Hardee CI (4) - Drafting Architectural, Carpentry, Heating, AC & Refrigeration, Pipe Trade Systems Technology
  • Hernando CI* (2) - Digital Publishing, Diversified Career Technology
  • Hillsborough CI (2) - Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts
  • Holmes CI (3) - Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, PC Support Services, Welding
  • Hollywood WRC* (1) PC Support Services
  • Indian River CI (4) - Building Maintenance, Environmental Services, Masonry, PC Support Services
  • Jackson CI (4) - Drafting Mechanical, Environmental Services, Heating, AC & Refrigeration, PC Support Services
  • Jefferson CI (3) - Computer Electronics, Digital Publishing, PC Support Services
  • Lake CI (3) - Cabinetmaking, Gas Engine Service Technology, Wastewater/ Water Treatment Plant Operations
  • Lancaster CI (6) - Auto Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods && Culinary Arts, Environmental Services, Gas Engine Service Technology, Printing and Graphic Arts
  • Liberty CI (4) - Consumer Electronic Repair, Electrical Trades, PC Support Services, Pipe Trade Systems Technology
  • Lowell CI* (4) - Cosmetology, Drafting Architectural, Fashion Design & Production (Garment Making), PC Support Services
  • Marion CI (7) - Cabinetmaking, Electrical Trades, PC Support Services, Drafting Mechanical, Equine Care Tech., Gas Engine Service Tech., Water/Wastewater Technology
  • Martin CI (1) - Masonry
  • New River CI-East (3) - Consumer Electronic Repair, PC Support Services, Printing & Graphic Arts
  • New River CI-West (4) - Gas Engine Service Technology, Masonry, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Welding
  • Polk CI (4) - Auto Technology, Computer Electronics, Consumer Electronic Repair, Pipe Trades Systems Technology
  • River Junction WRC (1) - Building Maintenance Technology
  • Sumter CI (5) - Auto Technology, Cabinetmaking, Computer Electronics, Drafting Architectural, Masonry
  • Taylor CI (2) - Electronics, PC Support Services
  • Taylor Annex (2) - PC Support Services, Masonry
  • Tomoka CI (1) - DCT/Blind Services
  • Wakulla CI (2) - Environmental Services, PC Support
  • Walton CI (4) - Building Maintenance, Cabinetmaking, Electronics, PC Support Services
  • Washington CI (2) - Building Maintenance, PC Support Services

    *Denotes female facility

This section of the 2001-02 Annual Report is also provided as an Adobe Acrobat file. Acrobat Reader, a free program is required. Download the eight-page section (517K PDF file) for printing or viewing.


tiny badge icon
tiny badge icon