Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Timothy H. Cannon, Interim Secretary

Inmate Programs

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2003

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2003
Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes work camps & annexes) Mandatory Literacy Program Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Volunteer Literacy Even Start Title I Computer Assisted Instruction
Apalachee CI *
X, ANX
X, ANX
X, ANX
X
 
X
X, ANX
Avon Park CI *
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
X
 
 
X
Baker CI
X
X, WC
X, WC
X
 
 
X
Brevard CI *
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
 
 
X
X
Broward CI *
X
X
X
 
X
 
X
Calhoun CI *
X
X
 
X
 
 
X
Central Fla Rec Ctr *
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Century CI *
X
X
 
X
 
 
X
Charlotte CI *
X
X
X
X
 
 
 
Columbia CI *
X
X
X, WC
X
 
 
X
Cross City CI
X
X
X, WC
X
 
 
X
Dade CI *
X, ANX
X, ANX
ANX
X, ANX
 
 
X
DeSoto CI *
ANX, WC
ANX, WC
ANX, WC
ANX
 
ANX
ANX
Everglades CI
X
X
 
X
 
 
X
Florida State Prison *
X
X, WC
X
 
 
 
X
Ft. Myers Work Camp              
Gainesville CI
X, WC
X, WC
 
 
 
 
 
Glades CI
X
X
 
 
 
 
X
Gulf CI *
X, ANX
X, ANX
 
X, ANX
 
 
X
Hamilton CI
X, ANX, WC
X, ANX, WC
X, ANX, WC
X
 
X
X, ANX
Hardee CI *
X
X
 
X
 
X
X
Hernando CI
X
X
X
X
 
 
X
Hillsborough CI *
X
X
X
X
 
X
X
Holmes CI *
X
X
X, WC
X
 
 
X
Indian River CI *
X
X
X
 
 
X
X
Jackson CI *
X
X
 
X
X
 
X
Jefferson CI *
X
X
 
X
 
 
X
Lake CI *
X
X
X
X
 
 
 
Lancaster CI *
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
 
 
X, WC
X, WC
Lawtey CI    
 
X
 
 
 
Liberty CI *
X
X, WC
 
X
 
 
X
Lowell CI
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Lowell CI Boot Camp
 
 
X
 
 
 
 
Madison CI *    
 
X
 
 
 
Marion CI
X
X
X, WC
X
X
 
X
Martin CI *
X
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
 
 
X
Mayo CI *
X
X
 
X
 
 
 
New River CI
X, ANX
X, ANX
X, ANX
 
 
X
X, ANX
RMC (formerly North Fla Rec Ctr) *
 
 
HU
 
 
 
 
Okaloosa CI *
X, WC
X, WC
 
X, WC
 
 
 
Okeechobee CI *
X
X
 
X
 
 
X
Polk CI *
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
 
 
X
Putnam CI
 
X
 
X
 
 
 
Quincy Annex
X
X
 
 
 
 
 
River Junction WC
X
X
 
X
 
 
 
Santa Rosa CI
X
X
 
X
 
 
 
South Fla Rec Ctr
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sumter CI *
X
X, BTU
X, WC, BTU
 
 
X, BTU
X, BTU
Taylor CI *
X, ANX
X, ANX
ANX
X
 
ANX
X, ANX
Tomoka CI *    
 
X
 
 
 
Union CI
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wakulla CI
X
X
 
X
 
 
 
Walton CI *
X, WC
X, WC
 
X, WC
 
 
X
Washington CI *
X
X
X
X
 
 
 
Zephyrhills CI      
 
 
 
 
*= Distance Learning Downlink Site
Footnotes listed below.

Inmate Programs (continued)
Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes work camps & annexes) Vocational Programs (number of) Library Program Law Library Program Transition Programs Wellness Education Substance Abuse (Type) Chaplaincy Services
Apalachee CI *
3
X, ANX
MN, MJ
X
X, ANX
 
X FBD
Avon Park CI *
6
X
MJ, MN
X
X
 
X, WC
Baker CI
5
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Brevard CI *
7
X
MN
X
X
 
X, WC
Broward CI *
3
X
MJ
X
X
2
X, WC
Calhoun CI *
3
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, ANX, WC FBD
Central Fla Rec Ctr *
 
X, ANX
MJ, MN
X
X, ANX
 
X, ANX, WC
Century CI *
3
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Charlotte CI *
1
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Columbia CI *
2
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, FBD
Cross City CI
5
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, WC
Dade CI *
4
X, ANX
MN, MJ, ST
X
X
 
X
De Soto CI *
4
ANX
MJ ANX
X
ANX
 
X
Everglades CI
1
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Fla. St. Prison *
 
X, WC
MJ, MN
X
X
 
X
Ft. Myers Work Camp      
X
   
X, WC
Gainesville CI
 
X
MN
X
X
2
X FBD
Glades CI
2
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, WC
Gulf CI *
4
X, ANX
MJ, MN, ST
X
X, ANX
 
X, FBD
Hamilton CI
3, 2 ANX
X, ANX
MJ, MN
X
X, ANX
 
X
Hardee CI *
4
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Hernando CI
2
X
MN
X
X
1
X, WC
Hillsborough CI *
2
X
MN
X
X
 
X, WC
Holmes CI *
3
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Indian River CI *
4
X
MN
X
X
 
X, ANX
Jackson CI *
4
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, ANX
Jefferson CI *
3
X
MJ
X
X
2, AM2
X, WC
Lake CI *
3
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Lancaster CI *
7
X
MN
X
X
 
X, WC, FBD
Lawtey CI
 
X
MN
X
X
 
X
Liberty CI *
4
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Lowell CI
4
X, ANX
MJ, MN
X
X
 
X
Lowell CI Boot Camp  
 
 
X
 
OT1
X
Madison CI *  
X
MJ
X
X
1
X
Marion CI
8
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, WC
Martin CI *
1
X
MJ
X
X, WC
 
X
Mayo CI *  
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, FBD
New River CI
4, 3 ANX
X, ANX
MN, MJ
X
X, ANX
 
X, FBD
North Fla Rec Ctr *
 
X, ANX
MJ, MN
X
X, ANX
 
X, FBD
Okaloosa CI *
 
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, WC
Okeechobee CI *  
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Polk CI *
4
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Putnam CI
 
X
MN
X
X
 
X
Quincy Annex  
X
MN
X
X
 
X
River Junction WC
1
X
MN
X
X
 
X
Santa Rosa CI
 
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
South Fla Rec Ctr
 
X, ANX
MJ
X
X
 
X
Sumter CI *
5
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, WC
Taylor CI *
2, 2 ANX
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Tomoka CI *
2
X
MJ
X
X
 
X, FBD
Union CI
 
X
MJ (2)
X
X
 
X
Wakulla CI
2
X
MJ
X
X
1
X
Walton CI *
4
X
MJ
X
X
2, 1 WC
X, WC
Washington CI *
2
X
MJ
X
X
 
X
Zephyrhills CI  
X
MJ
X
X
2
X

Inmate Programs (continued)
Work Release Centers Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Volunteer Literacy Even Start Title I Vocational Programs (number of) Substance Abuse (Type)
Atlantic WRC  
X
 
X
     
Bartow WRC  
X
         
Bradenton DTC  
X
         
Cocoa WRC  
X
         
Daytona Beach WRC  
X
         
Dinsmore WRC  
X
         
Ft. Pierce WRC  
X
         
Hollywood WRC  
X
 
X
 
1
 
Kissimmee WRC  
X
         
Lake City WRC  
X
         
Marianna WRC  
X
         
Miami North WRC  
X
         
Opa Locka WRC  
X
         
Orlando WRC  
X
         
Panama City WRC  
X
         
Pensacola WRC  
X
         
Pine Hills WRC  
X
         
Pompano WRC  
X
         
St. Petersburg WRC  
X
         
Santa Fe WRC  
X
         
Shisa House  
X
         
Shisa House East  
X
         
Shisa House South  
X
         
Tallahassee WRC  
X
         
Tarpon Springs WRC  
X
         
West Palm Bch WRC  
X
 
X
     

Footnotes:
*= Distance Learning Site
X= Program(s) at this institution, or main unit of institution if it has two or more units; ANX=Annex; WC=Work Camp; HU=Hospital; BTU=Basic Training Unit (Boot Camp)
Law Library Programs: MJ=Major Collection; MN=Minor Collection; ST=Starter Collection
Substance Abuse: 1=Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); 2=Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 &4); 3=Modality 3 (CORTS, Old Tier 5); OT1=Old Tier 1; AM1=Alternative Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); AM2=Alternative
Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 4)
FBD=Faith-Based Dormitory


96 Inmate Workforce Development Programs Offered Statewide

There are a total of 96 Workforce Development Programs at 31 facilities statewide, including 26 male and five female facilities. All are located at major institutions (prisons) except Hollywood Work Release Center.

  • Apalachee CI (3) - Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, Cabinetmaking, Welding Technology
  • Avon Park CI (6) - Automotive Service Technology, Cabinetmaking, PC Support Services, Printing/Graphic Arts, Turf Equipment Technology, Welding Technology
  • Baker CI (5) - Cabinetmaking, Drafting Architectural, Electricity, Masonry, Plumbing Technology
  • Brevard CI (6) - Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, Electronics Technology, Masonry, Welding Technology
  • Broward CI * (3) - Commercial Art Technolgy, Fashion Design & Production, PC Support Services
  • Calhoun CI (1) - Printing/Graphic Arts
  • Columbia CI (2) - Masonry, PC Support Services
  • Cross City CI (4) - Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, Cabinetmaking, Plumbing Technology, PC Support Services/Business Supervision/Computer Programming & Technology
  • De Soto CI (4) - Automotive Service Technology, Carpentry, Masonry, Welding Technology
  • Glades CI (2) - Computer Electronics Technology, PC Support Services
  • Gulf CI (1) - Cabinetmaking
  • Hamilton CI (3) - PC Support Services/Business Computer Programming, Cabinetmaking, Masonry
  • Hamilton Annex (2) - Computer Electronics Technology, Electricity
  • Hardee CI (1) - Carpentry
  • Hernando CI * (2) - Digital Design, Diversified Career Technology
  • Hillsborough CI (2) - Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts
  • Hollywood WRC * (1) - PC Support Services
  • Holmes CI (3) - Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, PC Support Services, Welding Technology,
  • Homestead CI * (2) - Autotronics, Automotive Service Technology
  • Indian River CI (3) - Building Construction Technology, Masonry, PC Support Services
  • Lake CI (3) - Cabinetmaking, Gas Engine Service Technology, Wastewater/Water Treatment Technologies
  • Lancaster CI (6) - Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, Environmental Services, Gas Engine Service, Printing/Graphic Arts
  • Lowell CI * (4) - Cosmetology, Drafting Architectural, Fashion Design & Production (Garment Making), PC Support Services
  • Marion CI (7) - Cabinetmaking, Drafting Mechanical, Electricity, Equine Care Technology, Gas Engine Service Tech., PC Support Services, Water/Wastewater Treatment Technologies
  • Martin CI (1) - Masonry
  • New River CI - E (4) - Consumer Electronic Repair, PC Support Services, Plumbing Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts
  • New River CI - W (3) - Gas Engine Service Technology, Masonry, Welding Technology
  • Polk CI (4) - Technology
  • Sumter CI (5) - Masonry
  • Taylor Annex (2) - Masonry, PC Support Services
  • Tomoka CI (1) - Diversified Career Technology/Blind Services

    * Denotes female facility.
This section of the 2002-03 Annual Report is also provided as an Adobe Acrobat file. Acrobat Reader, a free program is required. Download the 5 page section (43K PDF file) for printing or viewing.

tiny design icon
tiny design icon