Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Michael D. Crews, Secretary

Inmate Programs

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2004

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2004
Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes work camps & annexes) Mandatory Literacy Program Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Volunteer Literacy Even Start Title I Computer Assisted Instruction
Apalachee CI X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX X X X X, ANX
Avon Park CI X, WC X, WC X, WC X     X
Baker CI X X X, WC X     X
Brevard CI X, WC X, WC X, WC     X X
Broward CI * X X X   X   X
Calhoun CI       X      
Central Fla Rec Ctr              
Century CI       X      
Charlotte CI   CMO CMO X      
Columbia CI X X X, WC X     X
Cross City CI X X X, WC X     X
Dade CI       X      
DeSoto CI ANX, WC ANX, WC ANX X   ANX ANX
Everglades CI       X      
Florida State Prison   CMO CMO        
Ft. Myers Work Camp              
Gainesville CI              
Glades CI              
Gulf CI       ANX      
Hamilton CI X, ANX, WC X, ANX, WC X, ANX, WC ANX   X X, ANX
Hardee CI       X   X  
Hendry CI              
Hernando CI X X X X   X X
Hillsborough CI * X X X X     X
Holmes CI X X X, WC X     X
Homestead CI *       X      
Indian River CI X X X     X X
Jackson CI       X      
Jefferson CI       X      
Lake CI X X X X      
Lancaster CI X, WC X, WC X, WC     X, WC X, WC
Lawtey CI       X      
Liberty CI       X      
Lowell CI * X, ANX X, ANX X, BTU X X X X
Madison CI       X      
Marion CI X X X, WC X X   X
Martin CI X X, WC X, WC X     X
Mayo CI       X      
New River CI X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX     X X, ANX
Okaloosa CI       X      
Okeechobee CI       X      
Polk CI X, WC X, WC X, WC X     X
Putnam CI       X      
Quincy Annex              
Rec. & Med. Ctr     X, HU        
River Junction WC       X      
Santa Rosa CI   CMO CMO X      
South Fla Rec Ctr              
Sumter CI X X, BTU X, WC, BTU     X, BTU X, BTU
Taylor CI ANX X, ANX ANX X   ANX ANX
Tomoka CI       X      
Union CI   CMO CMO        
Wakulla CI       X      
Walton CI       X      
Washington CI       X      
Zephyrhills CI              
* = Female Facility
X = Program(s) at this institution, or main unit of institution if it has 2 or more units; ANX = Annex; WC=Work Camp; RP=Road Prison; HU=Hospital Unit; BTU = Basic Training Unit; Law Library Programs: MJ = Major Collection; MN= Minor Collection; ST = Starter Collection; CMO = Close Management Only

Inmate Programs (continued)
Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes work camps & annexes) Vocational Programs (number of) Library Program Law Library Program Transition Programs Wellness Education Substance Abuse (Type) Chaplaincy Services
Apalachee CI 3 X, ANX MN, MJ X X, ANX   X, WC
Avon Park CI 6 X MJ, MN X X   X, WC
Baker CI 4 X MJ X X   X, WC
Brevard CI 6 X MN X X   X, WC
Broward CI 3 X MJ X X 2 X, WC
Calhoun CI 1 X MJ X X   X, ANX, WC
Central Fla Rec Ctr   X, ANX MJ, MN X X, ANX   X, ANX
Century CI   X MJ X X   X, WC
Charlotte CI   X MJ X X   X
Columbia CI 2 X MJ X X   X, WC
Cross City CI 4 X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Dade CI   X, ANX MN, MJ, ST X X 1 X
DeSoto CI 4 ANX MJ ANX X ANX   X, ANX, WC
Everglades CI   X MJ X X 1 X, FBD
Florida State Prison   X, WC MJ, MN X X   X
Ft. Myers Work Camp       X     X
Gainesville CI   X MN X X 2 X, WC
Glades CI 2 X MJ X X   X, WC
Gulf CI 1 X, ANX MJ, MN, ST X X, ANX 1, ANX X, FBD, ANX, WC
Hamilton CI 3, 2 ANX X, ANX MJ, MN X X, ANX   X, ANX, WC
Hardee CI 1 X MJ X X   X, WC
Hendry CI             X, WC
Hernando CI 3 X MN X X 1 X, WC
Hillsborough CI 2 X MN X X   X, WC, FBI
Holmes CI 3 X MJ X X   X, WC
Homestead CI 2   MJ       X
Indian River CI 3 X MN X X   X, ANX
Jackson CI   X MJ X X   X, ANX, WC
Jefferson CI   X MJ X X AM2 X, WC
Lake CI 3 X MJ X X   X
Lancaster CI 7 X MN X X 1 X, WC, FBD
Lawtey CI 1 X MN X X AM1 X, FBI
Liberty CI   X MJ X X   X, WC
Lowell CI 4 X, ANX MJ, MN X X T1@BTU X, FBD, ANX,
Madison CI   X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Marion CI 7 X MJ X X   X, WC
Martin CI 1 X MJ X X, WC   X, WC
Mayo CI   X MJ X X 1 X
New River CI 4, 3 ANX X, ANX MN, MJ X X, ANX   X, WC
Okaloosa CI   X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Okeechobee CI   X MJ X X 1 X
Polk CI 4 X MJ X X   X, FBD, WC
Putnam CI   X MN X X   X
Quincy Annex   X MN X X   X
Rec. & Med. Ctr   X, ANX MJ, MN X X, ANX   X
River Junction WC   X MN X X   X
Santa Rosa CI   X MJ X X   X
South Fla Rec Ctr   X, ANX MJ X X   X
Sumter CI 5 X MJ X X   X, WC
Taylor CI 2 ANX X MJ X X 1 X, ANX
Tomoka CI 1 X MJ X X 2 (Reality House) X, FBD, WC
Union CI   X MJ (2) X X   X, FBD
Wakulla CI   X MJ X X 1 X, FBD, WC
Walton CI   X MJ X X 2, 1 WC X, WC
Washington CI   X MJ X X 1 X, WC
Zephyrhills CI   X MJ X X 2 X
* = Female Facility
X = Program(s) at this institution, or main unit of institution if it has 2 or more units; ANX = Annex; WC includes Work Camps or Road Prisons or Forestry Camps; HU=Hospital Unit; BTU = Basic Training Unit; FBD = Faith Based Dormitory; FBI = Faith Based Institution; Law Library Programs: MJ = Major Collection; MN= Minor Collection; ST = Starter Collection Substance Abuse: 1 = Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); 2 = Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4) ; T1 = Tier 1/Prevention; 2); AM1 = Alternative Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); AM2 = Alternative Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 4)

Inmate Programs (continued)
Work Release Centers Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Volunteer Literacy Even Start Title I Vocational Programs (number of) Transition
Programs
Substance Abuse (Type) Chaplaincy
Services
Atlantic WRC   X   X     X   X
Bartow WRC   X         X    
Bradenton DTC   X         X    
Cocoa WRC   X         X    
Daytona Beach WRC   X         X    
Dinsmore WRC   X         X   X
Ft. Pierce WRC   X         X    
Hollywood WRC   X   X   1 X 2 X
Kissimmee WRC   X         X   X
Lake City WRC   X         X   X
Marianna WRC   X         X    
Miami North WRC   X         X    
Opa Locka WRC   X         X    
Orlando WRC   X         X   X
Panama City WRC   X         X   X
Pensacola WRC   X         X    
Pine Hills WRC   X         X    
Pompano WRC   X         X   X
St. Petersburg WRC   X         X    
Santa Fe WRC   X         X   X
Shisa House   X         X    
Shisa House East   X         X    
Shisa House South   X         X    
Tallahassee WRC   X         X   X
Tarpon Springs WRC   X         X    
West Palm Bch WRC   X   X     X   X
X = Program(s) at this facility
Substance Abuse: 2 = Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4)

98 Inmate Workforce Development Programs Offered Statewide

There are a total of 96 Workforce Development Programs at 32 facilities statewide, including 26 male and six female facilities. All are located at major institutions (prisons) except Hollywood Work Release Center.

Inmate Programs (continued)
Facility / # of Programs Workforce Development Programs
Apalachee CI (3) Auto Collision Repair& Refinishing, Cabinetmaking, Welding Technology
Avon Park CI (6) Automotive Service Technology, Cabinetmaking, PC Support Services, Printing/Graphic Arts, Turf Equipment Technology, Welding Technology
Baker CI (4) Cabinetmaking, Electricity, Masonry, Plumbing Technology
Brevard CI (6) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts (contract), Electronics Technology, Masonry, Welding Technology
Broward CI * (3) Commercial Art Technolgy, Fashion Design & Production, PC Support Services
Calhoun CI (1) Printing/Graphic Arts
Columbia CI (2) Masonry, PC Support Services
Cross City CI (4) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, Cabinetmaking, Plumbing Technology, PC Support Services/Business Supervision/Computer Programming & Technology
De Soto CI (4) Automotive Service Technology, Carpentry, Masonry, Welding Technology
Glades CI (2) Computer Electronics Technology, PC Support Services
Gulf CI (1) Cabinetmaking
Hamilton CI (3) PC Support Services/Business Computer Programming, Cabinetmaking, Masonry
Hamilton Annex (2) Computer Electronics Technology, Electricity
Hardee CI (1) Carpentry
Hernando CI * (3) Computer Applications (contract), Digital Design, Diversified Career Technology
Hillsborough CI * (2) Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts
Hollywood WRC * (1) PC Support Services
Holmes CI (3) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, PC Support Services, Welding Technology,
Homestead CI * (2) Autotronics, Automotive Service Technology
Indian River CI (3) Building Construction Technology, Masonry, PC Support Services
Lake CI (3) Cabinetmaking, Gas Engine Service Technology, Wastewater/Water Treatment Technologies
Lancaster CI (7) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, Computer Applications (contract), Environmental Services, Gas Engine Service, Printing/Graphic Arts
Lawtey CI (1) Drafting Architectual
Lowell CI * (4) Cosmetology, Drafting Architectural, Fashion Design & Production (Garment Making), PC Support Services
Marion CI (7) Cabinetmaking, Drafting Mechanical, Electricity, Equine Care Technology, Gas Engine Service Tech., PC Support Services, Water/Wastewater Treatment Technologies
Martin CI (1) Masonry
New River CI - E (4) Consumer Electronic Repair, PC Support Services, Plumbing Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts
* Denotes female facility


This section of the 2003-04 Annual Report is also provided as an Adobe Acrobat file. Acrobat Reader, a free program is required. Download the 12 page section (236K PDF file) for printing or viewing.

tiny design icon
tiny design icon