Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Michael D. Crews, Secretary

Inmate Programs

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2006

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2006
Correctional Institutions and Annexes Adult Education ABE/GED (incl. ITA Prgms)  Mandatory Literacy Program Title I Volunteer Literacy Special Education Services Workforce Development Education (# of) Even Start
Apalachee CI East X X X X X 3  
Apalachee CI RJWC       X      
Apalachee CI West         X    
Avon Park CI X X     X 6  
Baker CI X X   X X 4  
Brevard CI X X X X X 5 X
Broward CI * X X   X X 3  
Calhoun CI ITA         1  
Central Fla RC              
Central Fla RC East              
Central Fla RC South X            
Century CI              
Charlotte CI CMO     X CMO    
Columbia CI X X   X X 2  
Columbia Annex         X    
Cross City CI ITA     X   4  
Dade CI       X      
DeSoto Annex X X     X 3  
Everglades CI ITA     X      
Florida State Prison CMO       CMO    
Fl St Prison O Unit              
Franklin CI ITA         1  
Gainesville CI              
Glades CI       X   2  
Gulf CI              
Gulf Annex              
Hamilton CI X X X X X 3  
Hamilton Annex X X   X X 2  
Hardee CI       X   1  
Hendry CI       X      
Hernando CI X X X X X 1  
Hillsborough CI * X X       2  
Holmes CI X X     X 3  
Homestead CI * ITA     X   3  
Indian River CI X X X   X 3  
Jackson CI       X      
Jefferson CI ITA            
Lake CI X X   X X 3  
Lancaster CI X X X   X 6  
Lawtey CI X X       1  
Liberty CI X            
Liberty CI Quincy Annex              
Lowell CI * X, BTU, CM X X, BTU X X, BTU, CM 3 + 2 FH X
Lowell Annex * X X     X 1 X
Madison CI ITA     X      
Marion CI X X   X X 5 + 1 WC X
Martin CI       X      
Mayo CI ITA     X      
New River CI East X X     X 4  
New River CI West X X     X 2  
Okaloosa CI              
Okeechobee CI ITA            
Polk CI           4  
Putnam CI              
RMC         X    
RMC West              
Santa Rosa CI CMO     X CMO    
Santa Rosa Annex CMO       CMO/TCU    
South Fla RC              
South Fla RC South              
Sumter CI X, BTU X X, BTU X X, BTU 4  
Taylor CI ITA     X      
Taylor Annex ITA         2  
Tomoka CI LEA         2  
Union CI CMO       CMO    
Wakulla CI X X       1  
Walton CI              
Washington CI       X      
Zephyrhills CI              
General: * = Female Facility; X = Program(s) at this institution; CM = Close Management; CMO = Close Management Only; TCU = Transitional Care Unit; WC =Work Camp; BTU = Basic Training Unit; FH = Forest Hills Unit; RJWC = River Junction Work Camp; ITA = Inmate Teaching Assistant
Academic Education: LEA = Local education agency operates program
Law Library Programs: MJ = Major Collection; MN= Minor Collection
Substance Abuse: SA = Screening Assessments; 1 = Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); 2 = Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4) ; T1 = Tier 1 (Prevention); AM1 = Alternative Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); AM2 = Alternative Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 4).
Chaplaincy Services: FCBI = Faith and Character-Based Institution

Inmate Programs (continued)
Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes work camps & annexes) Library Program Law Library Program Transition Programs Wellness Education Substance Abuse (Type) Chaplaincy Services
Apalachee CI East X MN X X   X
Apalachee CI RJWC X MN X X   X
Apalachee CI West X MJ X X   X
Avon Park CI X MJ, MN WC X X 1 X
Baker CI X MJ X X   X
Brevard CI X MN X X   X
Broward CI * X MJ X X SA, 2 X
Calhoun CI X MJ X X   X
Central Fla RC X MJ X X SA, 2 X
Central Fla RC East X MN X X   X
Central Fla RC South X   X     X
Century CI X MJ X X   X
Charlotte CI X MJ X     X
Columbia CI X MJ X X   X
Columbia Annex X MN X X   X
Cross City CI X MJ X X 1 X
Dade CI X MJ X   1 X
DeSoto Annex X MJ X X   X
Everglades CI X MJ X X 1 X
Florida State Prison X MJ X     X
Fl St Prison O Unit X MN X X   X
Franklin CI X MJ X X   X
Gainesville CI X MN X   2 X
Glades CI X MJ X X   X
Gulf CI X MJ X X   X
Gulf Annex X MN X X 1 X
Hamilton CI X MN X X   X
Hamilton Annex X MJ X X   X
Hardee CI X MJ X X   X
Hendry CI X MN X     X
Hernando CI X MN X   1 X
Hillsborough CI * X MN X   AM1 FCBI
Holmes CI X MJ X X   X
Homestead CI * X MJ X X   X
Indian River CI X MN X     X
Jackson CI X MJ X X   X
Jefferson CI X MJ X X  AM2 X
Lake CI X MJ X X   X
Lancaster CI X MN X X 1 X
Lawtey CI X MN X   AM1 FCBI
Liberty CI X MJ X X   X
Liberty CI Quincy Annex X MN X     X
Lowell CI * X MN X X SA, 1, T1@BTU X
Lowell Annex * X MJ X X   X
Madison CI X MJ X X 1 X
Marion CI X MJ X X 1 X
Martin CI X MJ X X   X
Mayo CI X MJ X X 1 X
New River CI East X MN X X   X
New River CI West X MJ X X   X
Okaloosa CI X MJ X X 1 X
Okeechobee CI X MJ X X 1 X
Polk CI X MJ X X   X
Putnam CI X MN X     X
RMC X MJ X X SA X
RMC West X MN X X   X
Santa Rosa CI X MJ X X   X
Santa Rosa Annex X MN X X   X
South Fla RC X MJ X X SA X
South Fla RC South X MN X X   X
Sumter CI X MJ X X 1 X
Taylor CI X MJ X X 1 X
Taylor Annex X MN X X   X
Tomoka CI X MJ X X   X
Union CI X MJ (2) X X   X
Wakulla CI X MJ X X 1 FCBI
Walton CI X MJ X X 2, 1 WC X
Washington CI X MJ X X 1 X
Zephyrhills CI X MJ X   2 X
General: * = Female Facility; X = Program(s) at this institution; CM = Close Management; CMO = Close Management Only; TCU = Transitional Care Unit; WC =Work Camp; BTU = Basic Training Unit; FH = Forest Hills Unit; RJWC = River Junction Work Camp; ITA = Inmate Teaching Assistant
Academic Education: LEA = Local education agency operates program
Law Library Programs: MJ = Major Collection; MN= Minor Collection
Substance Abuse: SA = Screening Assessments; 1 = Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); 2 = Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4) ; T1 = Tier 1 (Prevention); AM1 = Alternative Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); AM2 = Alternative Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 4).
Chaplaincy Services: FCBI = Faith and Character-Based Institution


Inmate Programs (continued)
Work Release Centers Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Vocational Programs (number of) Transition
Programs
Substance Abuse (Type) Chaplaincy
Services
Atlantic WRC *   X   X   X
Bartow WRC   X   X   X
Bradenton Transition * X X X X A,I,O,P  
Bridges of Jacksonville   X   X    
Bridges of Orlando   X   X    
Bridges of Pompano WRC   X   X    
Cocoa WRC   X   X   X
Daytona Beach WRC   X   X   X
Dinsmore WRC   X   X   X
Ft. Pierce WRC   X   X   X
Goodwill Suncoast WRC *    X   X    
Hollywood WRC * X X   X A,I,O,P X
Kissimmee WRC   X   X   X
Lake City WRC   X   X   X
Miami North WRC   X   X   X
Opa Locka WRC   X   X   X
Orlando WRC *   X   X   X
Panama City WRC   X   X   X
Pensacola WRC   X   X   X
Pinellas WRC *   X   X   X
Pompano Transition Center X X X X A,I,O,P  
Reality House X X   X 2  
Reentry of Ocala WRC   X   X    
St. Petersburg WRC   X   X   X
Santa Fe WRC   X   X   X
Shisa East WRC *   X   X    
Shisa West WRC *   X   X    
Tallahassee WRC   X   X   X
Tarpon Springs WRC   X   X   X
West Palm Bch WRC   X   X   X
General: * = Female Facility; X = Program(s) at this facility
Substance Abuse: 2 = Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4); A = Aftercare; I = Intervention; O = Outpatient; P = Prevention.

Inmate Workforce Development Programs Offered Statewide

Inmate Programs (continued)
Facility / # of Programs Workforce Development Programs
Apalachee CI - East (3) (1) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, (2) Cabinetmaking, (3) Welding Technology.
Avon Park CI (6) (1) Automotive Service Technology, (2) Cabinetmaking, (3) PC Support Services, (4) Printing/Graphic Arts, (5) Turf Equipment Technology, (6) Welding Technology. 
Baker CI (4) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Electricity, (3) Masonry, (4) Plumbing Technology.
Brevard CI  (5) (1) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, (2) Carpentry, (3) Electronics Technology, (4) Masonry, (5) Welding Technology.
Broward CI *  (3) (1) Commercial Art Technology, (2) Fashion Design & Production, (3) PC Support Services.
Calhoun CI  (1) (1) Printing/Graphic Arts/WEB Design Services.
Columbia CI (2) (1) Masonry, (2) PC Support Services.
Cross City CI (4) (1) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, (2) Cabinetmaking, (3) Plumbing Technology, (4) PC Support Services/Business Supervision/Computer Programming & Technology.
DeSoto Annex  (3) (1) Carpentry, (2) Masonry, (3) Welding Technology.
Franklin CI (1) (1) Masonry.
Glades CI (2) (1) Computer Electronics Technology, (2) PC Support Services.
Hamilton CI (3) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Electricity, (3) Masonry. 
Hamilton CI Annex (2) (1) Computer Electronics Technology, (2) PC Support Services.
Hardee CI (1) (1) Carpentry. 
Hernando CI * (1) (1) Digital Design.
Hillsborough CI * (2) (1) Carpentry, (2) Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts.
Holmes CI (3) (1) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, (2) PC Support Services, (3) Welding Technology.
Homestead CI *  (3) (1) Autotronics, (2) Automotive Service Technology; (3) PC Support Services.
Indian River CI (3) (1) Environmental Services, (2) Masonry, (3) PC Support Services. 
Lake CI (3) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Gas Engine Service Technology, (3) Wastewater/Water Treatment Technologies.
Lancaster CI (6) (1) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, (2) Carpentry, (3) Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, (4) Environmental Services, (5) Small Gas Engine Service, (6) Printing/Graphic Arts. 
Lawtey CI (1) (1) Drafting Architectural.
Lowell CI * (3) (1) Cosmetology, (2) Drafting Architectural, (3) PC Support Services.
Lowell CI Annex * (1) (1) Fashion Design & Production.
Lowell CI Forest Hills * (2) (1) Equine Care Technology; (2) Small Gas Engine Service.
Marion CI (5) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Drafting Mechanical, (3) Electricity, (4) PC Support Services, (5) Water/Wastewater Treatment Technologies.
Marion CI Work Camp (1) (1) Equine Care Technology.
New River CI - East (4) (1) Consumer Electronic Repair, (2) PC Support Services, (3) Plumbing Technology, (4) Printing/Graphic Arts. 
New River CI - West (2) (1) Small Gas Engine Service, (2) Welding Technology.
Polk CI (4) (1) Auto Service Technology, (2) Computer Electronics Technology, (3) Consumer Electronic Repair, (4) Plumbing Technology. 
Sumter CI (4) (1) Automotive Service Technology, (2) Drafting Architectural, (3) Electronics Technology, (4) Masonry.
Taylor CI Annex (2) (1) Masonry, (2) PC Support Services. 
Tomoka CI (2) (1) Diversified Career Technology/Blind Services, (2) Wheelchair Repair.
Wakulla CI (1) (1) Environmental Services.
* Denotes female facility


This section of the 2005-06 Annual Report is also provided as an Adobe Acrobat file. Acrobat Reader, a free program is required. Download the 12 page section (1,001K PDF file) for printing or viewing.