Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Michael D. Crews, Secretary

Inmate Programs

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2008

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2008
Correctional Institutions and Annexes Adult Education Career & Technical Education Special Education Services Library Services Wellness Education Re-Entry Substance Abuse Chaplaincy Services
Apalachee CI East AEP 3 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Apalachee CI West       GLP, LAW X X   X
Avon Park CI AEP 6 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Baker CI AEP 4 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Brevard CI AEP & T1 6 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Broward CI * AEP 3 CF & SE GLP, LAW X X SA, 2 X
Calhoun CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X   X
Central Florida RC     CF GLP, LAW X X SA X
Central Florida RC East       GLP, LAW X X   X
Central Florida RC South       GLP   X   X
Century CI       GLP, LAW X X   X
Charlotte CI CM   SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Columbia CI AEP 2 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Columbia CI Annex AEP 2 SE GLP, LAW X X A, I, O, P X
Cross City CI ITA 4   GLP, LAW X X   X
Dade CI       GLP, LAW   X   X
DeSoto Annex AEP 3 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Everglades CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Florida State Prison CM   SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Florida State Prison O Unit       GLP, LAW   X   X
Franklin CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X   X
Gainesville CI       GLP, LAW   X 2 X
Glades CI ITA 2   GLP, LAW X X   X
Gulf CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X   X
Gulf Annex       GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Hamilton CI AEP & T1 3 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Hamilton Annex AEP & T1 2 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Hardee CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X   X
Hendry CI   2   GLP, LAW   X   X
Hernando CI AEP & T1 2 SE GLP, LAW   X 1 X
Hillsborough CI * AEP 2   GLP, LAW   X   FCBI
Holmes CI AEP 3 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Homestead CI * ITA 3   GLP, LAW X X   X
Indian River CI AEP & T1 3 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Jackson CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X   X
Jefferson CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X AM2 X
Lake CI AEP 3 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Lancaster CI AEP & T1 7 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Lawtey CI AEP 2   GLP, LAW   X   FCBI
Liberty CI       GLP, LAW X X   X
Liberty CI Quincy Annex LEA     GLP, LAW X X   X
Lowell CI * AEP & T1 5 CF & SE GLP, LAW X X SA, 1, T1@BTU X
Lowell Annex * AEP & CM 1 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Madison CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X   X
Marion CI AEP 6 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Martin CI   1   GLP, LAW X X   X
Mayo CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X 1 X
New River CI East AEP 4 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
New River CI West AEP 2 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Okaloosa CI       GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Okeechobee CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Polk CI ITA 5   GLP, LAW X X   X
Putnam CI       GLP, LAW   X   X
Reception & Medical Ctr     CF & SE GLP, LAW X X SA X
Reception & Medical Ctr West       GLP, LAW X X   X
Santa Rosa CI CM   SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Santa Rosa Annex AEP   SE GLP, LAW X X   X
South Florida RC     CF GLP, LAW X X SA X
South Florida RC South       GLP, LAW X X   X
Sumter CI AEP & T1 4 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Taylor CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Taylor Annex ITA 3   GLP, LAW X X   X
Tomoka CI LEA 2   GLP, LAW X X   X
Union CI CM   SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Wakulla CI AEP & LEA 1   GLP, LAW X X   FCBI
Walton CI ITA 2   GLP, LAW X X 2 X
Washington CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Washington Annex       GLP, LAW X X   X
Zephyrhills CI       GLP, LAW   X   X
* = Female Facility; CI=Correctional Institution; BTU=Basic Training Unit (Boot Camp); RC=Reception Center
"Academic Education: AEP=ABE/GED program for open-population inmates staffed only by Academic Teachers; CM=Close Management Education Program; ITA=ABE/GED program for open-population inmates staffed by 1 Academic Teacher and Inmate Teaching Assistants; LEA=Academic education program operated by local education agency; T1=Title I program
Career & Technical Education: number of programs offered at facility; includes department-operated and Specter grant contracted programs
Special Education Services: SE=Special education and related services provided to students with disabilities; CF=Child Find reception processing
Library Services: GLP=General Library Program; LAW=Law Library Program
Wellness Education: X=Wellness Education program supervised by Wellness Education Specialist at facility
Re-Entry: X=100-Hour Transition Course or approved equivalent taught at facility
Substance Abuse: SA=Screening Assessments; 1= Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); 2=Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4); T1 = Tier 1 (Prevention); AM2 = Alternative Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 4); A=Aftercare; I=Intervention; O=Outpatient; P=Prevention
Chaplaincy Services: X=Chaplain(s) and program at facility; FCBI=Faith and Character-Based Institution


Inmate Programs

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2008
Work Release Centers Adult Education Career & Technical Education Special Education Re-Entry Substance Abuse Chaplaincy Services
Atlantic WRC *     X X   X
Bartow WRC     X X   X
Bradenton Transition * X X X X A,I,O,P  
Bridges of Jacksonville     X X A,O  
Bridges of Orlando     X X A,O  
Bridges of Pompano WRC     X X A,O  
Cocoa WRC     X X   X
Daytona Beach WRC     X X   X
Dinsmore WRC     X X   X
Ft. Pierce WRC     X X   X
Hollywood WRC * X X X X A,I,O,P X
Kissimmee WRC     X X   X
Lake City WRC     X X   X
Largo Residential Reentry Center     X X    
Miami North WRC     X X   X
Opa Locka WRC     X X   X
Orlando Transition Center X X X X A,I,O,P  
Orlando WRC *     X X   X
Panama City WRC     X X   X
Pensacola WRC     X X   X
Pinellas WRC *     X X   X
Pompano Transition Center X X X X A,I,O,P  
Reality House X   X X    
Reentry of Ocala WRC     X X    
St. Petersburg WRC     X X   X
Santa Fe WRC     X X A,O  
Shisa East WRC *     X X A,O  
Shisa West WRC *     X X   X
Suncoast WRC *     X X A,O  
Tallahassee WRC     X X   X
Tarpon Springs WRC     X X   X
Transition House Inc. Kissimmee X X X X A,I,O,P  
West Palm Bch WRC     X X   X
* = Female Facility; X = program offered at this facility
Substance Abuse: A = Aftercare; I = Intervention; O = Outpatient; P = Prevention

Inmate Programs

Inmate Programs (continued)
Facility / # of Programs Career & Technical Education Programs
Apalachee CI - East (3) (1) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, (2) Cabinetmaking, (3) Welding Technology.
Avon Park CI (6) (1) Automotive Service Technology, (2) Cabinetmaking, (3) PC Support Services, (4) Printing/Graphic Arts, (5) Turf Equipment Technology, (6) Welding Technology.
Baker CI (4) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Electricity, (3) Masonry, (4) Plumbing Technology.
Brevard CI (5) [1] (1) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, (2) Carpentry, (3) Electronics Technology, (4) Masonry,(5) Welding Technology. [1] Culinary Arts.
Broward CI * (3) (1) Commercial Art Technology, (2) Fashion Design & Production, (3) PC Support Services.
Calhoun CI (1) (1) Printing/Graphic Arts/WEB Design Services.
Columbia CI (2) (1) Masonry, (2) PC Support Services.
Columbia Annex (1) [1] (1) Masonry. [1] Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
Cross City CI (4) (1) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, (2) Cabinetmaking, (3) Plumbing Technology, (4) PC Support Services/Business Supervision/Computer Programming & Technology.
DeSoto Annex (3) (1) Carpentry, (2) Masonry, (3) Welding Technology.
Franklin CI (1) (1) Plumbing.
Hamilton CI (3) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Electricity, (3) Masonry.
Hamilton CI Annex (2) (1) Computer Electronics Technology, (2) PC Support Services.
Hardee CI (1) (1) Carpentry.
Hendry CI (2) (1) Commercial Vehicle Driving, (2) Carpentry.
Hernando CI * (1) [1] (1) Digital Design. [1] Computer Technology.
Hillsborough CI * (2) (1) Carpentry, (2) Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts.
Hollywood WRC* (1) (1) PC Support Services.
Holmes CI (3) (1) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, (2) PC Support Services, (3) Welding Technology.
Homestead CI * (3) (1) Autotronics, (2) Automotive Service Technology; (3) PC Support Services.
Indian River CI (3) (1) Environmental Services, (2) Masonry, (3) PC Support Services.
Lake CI (3) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Gas Engine Service Technology, (3) Wastewater/Water Treatment Technologies.
Lancaster CI (6) [1] (1) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, (2) Carpentry, (3) Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, (4) Environmental Services, (5) Small Gas Engine Service, (6) Printing/Graphic Arts. [1]Landscape Irrigation.
Lawtey CI (1) [1] (1) Drafting Architectural. [1] Computer Literacy.
Lowell CI * (5) (1) Cosmetology, (2) Drafting Architectural, (3) PC Support Services, (4) Small Gas Engine Service, (5) Equine Care Technology.
Lowell CI Annex * (1) (1) Fashion Design & Production.
Marion CI (6) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Drafting Mechanical, (3) Electricity, (4) PC Support Services, (5) Water/Wastewater Treatment Technologies, (6) Equine Care Technology.
Martin CI [1] [1] Plumbing Trades.
New River CI - East (4) (1) Consumer Electronic Repair, (2) PC Support Services, (3) Plumbing Technology, (4) Printing/Graphic Arts.
New River CI - West (2) (1) Small Gas Engine Service, (2) Welding Technology.
Polk CI (4) [1] (1) Auto Service Technology, (2) Computer Electronics Technology, (3) Consumer Electronic Repair, (4) Plumbing Technology. [1] Construction Project Coordinator.
Sumter CI (4) (1) Automotive Service Technology, (2) Drafting Architectural, (3) Electronics Technology, (4) Masonry.
Taylor CI (1) (1) Plumbing.
Taylor CI Annex (3) (1) Masonry, (2) PC Support Services, (3) Carpentry.
Tomoka CI (2) (1) Diversified Career Technology/Blind Services, (2) Wheelchair Repair.
Wakulla CI (1) (1) Environmental Services.
Walton CI (2) (1) Building Construction Trades, (2) Air Conditioning/Heating/Ventilation.
*Denotes female facility
( )=Denotes state funded
[ ]=Denotes Specter Grant funded. These programs are federally funded programs operated by accredited post-secondary education providers. Specter programs are open only to inmates under 26 years of age who have GEDs or high school diplomas.


This section of the 2007-08 Annual Report is also provided as an Adobe Acrobat file. Acrobat Reader, a free program is required. Download the 5 page section (1,159K PDF file) for printing or viewing.