Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Michael D. Crews, Secretary

Inmate Programs

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2009

Correctional Institutions and Annexes
Correctional Institutions and Annexes Adult Education  Career & Technical Education Special Education Services Library Services Wellness Education 100-Hour
Transition
Substance Abuse Chaplaincy Services
Apalachee CI East AEP 1 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Apalachee CI West       GLP, LAW   X   X
Avon Park CI AEP 6 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Baker CI AEP 4   GLP, LAW X X A, O, P X
Brevard CI AEP & T1 6 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Broward CI * AEP 3 CF & SE GLP, LAW   X SA, 2 X
Calhoun CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X   X
Central Florida RC     CF GLP, LAW X X SA X
Central Florida RC East       GLP, LAW X X   X
Century CI       GLP, LAW   X   X
Charlotte CI CM   SE (CM) GLP, LAW X X   X
Columbia CI AEP 1 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Columbia CI Annex AEP 1 SE GLP, LAW X X A, O, P X
Cross City CI ITA 4   GLP, LAW   X   X
Dade CI       GLP, LAW   X   X
DeSoto Annex AEP 3 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Demilly CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW   X A, O, P X
Everglades CI ITA     GLP, LAW   X 1 X
Florida State Prison CM   SE (CM) GLP, LAW   X   X
Florida State Prison West       GLP, LAW X X   X
Franklin CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW   X   X
Gainesville CI       GLP, LAW   X 2 X
Glades CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X   FCBI
Gulf CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X   X
Gulf Annex       GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Hamilton CI AEP & T1 3 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Hamilton Annex AEP & T1 1 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Hardee CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X   X
Hendry CI   1   GLP, LAW   X   X
Hernando CI AEP & T1 2 SE GLP, LAW   X 1 X
Hillsborough CI * AEP 2   GLP, LAW   X   FCBI
Holmes CI AEP 3 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Homestead CI * ITA 2   GLP, LAW   X   X
Indian River CI AEP & T1 4 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Jackson CI ITA     GLP, LAW   X   X
Jefferson CI ITA     GLP, LAW   X AM2 X
Lake CI AEP 3 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Lancaster CI AEP & T1 7 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Lawtey CI AEP 2   GLP, LAW   X   FCBI
Liberty CI       GLP, LAW   X   X
Liberty CI Quincy Annex       GLP, LAW   X   X
Lowell CI * AEP & T1 3 CF & SE GLP, LAW X X SA, 1, T1@BTU X
Lowell Annex * AEP & CM 1 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Lowell Work Camp *   2           X
Madison CI ITA     GLP, LAW X X   X
Marion CI AEP 5 SE GLP, LAW X X   X
Martin CI   1   GLP, LAW   X   X
Mayo CI ITA     GLP, LAW   X 1 X
New River CI AEP 4   GLP, LAW X X   X
New River CI O Unit       GLP, LAW   X   X
Northwest Florida RC ITA     GLP, LAW   X SA, 1 X
Northwest Florida RC Annex     CF GLP, LAW   X   X
Okaloosa CI LEA     GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Okeechobee CI ITA     GLP, LAW   X 1 X
Polk CI ITA 4   GLP, LAW X X   X
Putnam CI       GLP, LAW   X   X
Reception & Medical Ctr     CF & SE GLP, LAW X X SA X
Reception & Medical Ctr West       GLP, LAW X X   X
Santa Rosa CI CM   SE (CM) GLP, LAW X X   X
Santa Rosa Annex AEP   SE GLP, LAW X X   X
South Florida RC     CF GLP, LAW X X SA X
South Florida RC South       GLP, LAW X X   X
Sumter CI AEP & T1 3 SE GLP, LAW   X   X
Taylor CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X 1 X
Taylor Annex ITA 3   GLP, LAW X X   X
Tomoka CI LEA 1   GLP, LAW   X   X
Union CI CM   SE (CM) GLP, LAW X X   X
Wakulla CI ITA 1   GLP, LAW X X   FCBI
Wakulla Annex ITA     GLP, LAW X X   FCBI
Walton CI ITA 2   GLP, LAW   X 2 X
Zephyrhills CI       GLP, LAW   X   X
* = Female Facility; CI=Correctional Institution; BTU=Basic Training Unit (Boot Camp); RC=Reception Center
"Academic Education: AEP=ABE/GED program for open-population inmates staffed only by Academic Teachers; CM=Close Management Education Program; ITA=ABE/GED program for open-population inmates staffed by 1 Academic Teacher and Inmate Teaching Assistants; LEA=Academic education program operated by local education agency; T1=Title I program
Career & Technical Education: number of programs offered at facility; includes department-operated and Specter grant contracted programs
Special Education Services: SE=Special education and related services provided to students with disabilities; CF=Child Find reception processing
Library Services: GLP=General Library Program; LAW=Law Library Program
Wellness Education: X=Wellness Education program supervised by Wellness Education Specialist at facility
Re-Entry: X=100-Hour Transition Course or approved equivalent taught at facility
Substance Abuse: SA=Screening Assessments; 1= Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); 2=Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4); T1 = Tier 1 (Prevention); AM2 = Alternative Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 4); A=Aftercare; I=Intervention; O=Outpatient; P=Prevention
Chaplaincy Services: X=Chaplain(s) and program at facility; FCBI=Faith and Character-Based Institution



Work Release Centers
Work Release Centers Adult Education Career & Technical Education Special Education 100-Hour Transition Substance Abuse Chaplaincy Services
Atlantic WRC *     X X   X
Bartow WRC     X X   X
Bradenton Transition * X X X X A,I,O,P  
Bridges of Jacksonville     X X A,O  
Bridges of Orlando X   X X A,O X
Bridges of Pompano WRC X   X X A,O  
Cocoa WRC     X X   X
Daytona Beach WRC     X X   X
Dinsmore WRC     X X   X
Ft. Pierce WRC     X X   X
Hollywood WRC *     X X A,I,O,P X
Kissimmee WRC     X X   X
Lake City WRC     X X   X
Largo Residential Reentry Center X   X X A, O  
Miami North WRC     X X   X
Opa Locka WRC     X X   X
Orlando Transition Center X X X X A,I,O,P X
Orlando WRC *     X X   X
Panama City WRC     X X   X
Pensacola WRC     X X   X
Pinellas WRC *     X X   X
Pompano Transition Center X X X X A,I,O,P X
Reality House X   X X A, O  
Reentry of Ocala WRC     X X A, O  
St. Petersburg WRC     X X   X
Santa Fe WRC     X X A,O  
Shisa East WRC *     X X A,O  
Shisa West WRC *     X X   X
Suncoast WRC * X   X X A,O  
Tallahassee WRC     X X   X
Tarpon Springs WRC     X X   X
Transition House Inc. Kissimmee X X X X A,I,O,P  
West Palm Bch WRC     X X   X
* = Female Facility; X = program offered at this facility
Substance Abuse: A = Aftercare; I = Intervention; O = Outpatient; P = Prevention

Career & Technical Education Programs
Facility / # of Programs Programs
Apalachee CI - East (1) (1) Carpentry.
Avon Park CI (6) (1) Automotive Service Technology, (2) Cabinetmaking, (3) PC Support Services, (4) Printing and Graphic Communications, (5) Turf Equipment Technology, (6) Welding Technology.
Baker CI (4) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Electricity, (3) Masonry, Brick and Block, (4) Plumbing Technology.
Brevard CI (5) [1] (1) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, (2) Carpentry, (3) Electronics Technology, (4) Masonry, Brick and Block,(5) Welding Technology. [1] Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts.
Broward CI * (3) (1) Commercial Art Technology, (2) Fashion Design and Production, (3) PC Support Services.
Calhoun CI (1) (1) Printing and Graphic Communications/WEB Design Services.
Columbia CI (1) (1) PC Support Services.
Columbia Annex [1] [1] Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
Cross City CI (4) (1) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, (2) Cabinetmaking, (3) Plumbing Technology, (4) PC Support Services/Business Supervision/Computer Programming and Technology.
DeSoto Annex (3) (1) Carpentry, (2) Masonry, Brick and Block, (3) Welding Technology.
Demilly CI (1) (1) PC Support Services.
Franklin CI (1) (1) Plumbing Technology.
Glades CI (1) (1) Automotive Service Technology.
Hamilton CI (3) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Electricity, (3) Masonry, Brick and Block.
Hamilton CI Annex (1) (1) PC Support Services.
Hardee CI (1) (1) Carpentry.
Hendry CI (1) (1) Commercial Class "B" Driving.
Hernando CI * (1) [1] (1) Digital Design. [1] Computer Technology.
Hillsborough CI * (2) (1) Carpentry, (2) Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts.
Holmes CI (3) (1) Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing, (2) PC Support Services, (3) Welding Technology.
Homestead CI * (2) (1) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, (2) PC Support Services.
Indian River CI (3) [1] (1) Environmental Services, (2) Masonry, Brick and Block, (3) PC Support Services. [1] Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
Lake CI (3) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Gasoline Engine Service Technology, (3) Wastewater/Water Treatment Technologies.
Lancaster CI (6) [1] (1) Autotronics/Automotive Service Technology, (2) Carpentry, (3) Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts, (4) Environmental Services, (5) PC Support Services, (6) Printing and Graphic Communications. [1] Landscape Irrigation.
Lawtey CI (1) [1] (1) Drafting Architectural. [1] Web Design Services.
Lowell CI * (3) (1) Cosmetology, (2) Drafting Architectural, (3) PC Support Services.
Lowell CI Annex * (1) (1) Fashion Design and Production.
Lowell Work Camp * (2) (1) Gasoline Engine Service Technology; (2) Equine Care Technology.
Marion CI (5) (1) Cabinetmaking, (2) Drafting Mechanical, (3) Electricity, (4) PC Support Services, (5) Water/Wastewater Treatment Technologies
Martin CI [1] [1] Construction Project Coordinator.
New River CI (4) (1) Consumer Electronic Repair, (2) PC Support Services, (3) Plumbing Technology, (4) Printing and Graphic Communications.
Polk CI (3) [1] (1) Auto Service Technology, (2) Computer Systems Technology, (3) Plumbing Technology. [1] Construction Project Coordinator.
Sumter CI (3) (1) Automotive Service Technology, (2) Electronics Technology, (3) Masonry, Brick and Block.
Taylor CI (1) (1) Plumbing Technology.
Taylor CI Annex (3) (1) Masonry, Brick and Block, (2) PC Support Services, (3) Carpentry.
Tomoka CI (1) (1) Wheelchair Repair.
Wakulla CI (1) (1) Environmental Services.
Walton CI (2) (1) Building Construction Technology, (2) Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
*Denotes female facility
( )=Denotes state funded
[ ]=Denotes Specter Grant funded. These programs are federally funded programs operated by accredited post-secondary education providers. Specter programs are open only to inmates under 26 years of age who have GEDs or high school diplomas.