Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Timothy H. Cannon, Interim Secretary

Office of Education and Job Training Programs (As of June 30, 1997)



Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes attached work camps & annexes) Mandatory Literacy Program Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Title 1 Computer Assisted Instruction Vocational Programs (No. of) Library Program Law Library Program Transition Programs Wellness Education Substance Abuse (Type)
Apalachee CI X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX X X, ANX 6 X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX II (2)
Avon Park CI X X X     7 X MJR, MNR X X I, IV
Baker CI X X X, WC     5 X MJR   X I
Brevard CI X X X, WC X X 6 X MNR X X I, IV
Broward CI X X X     3 X MJR   X II
Calhoun CI X X       4 X MJR   X I
Cen Fla Rec Ctr             X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Century CI X X       3 X MJR   X IV
Charlotte CI X X X     2 X MJR   X  
Columbia CI X X X     2 X MJR   X II
Corr. Mental Health X           X STR      
Cross City CI X X X, WC X X 5 X MJR   X IV
Dade CI X X     X 4 X MJR, MNR   X I, IV
De Soto CI X, WC X, WC X, WC X X 4 X MJR, MNR   X II
Dinsmore CCC                 X    
Everglades CI             X MJR   X  
Florida CI X, LF X, LF X X X 5 X MJR X X I, IV
Fla. St. Prison WC WC         X, WC MJR, MNR   X I (WC)
Gainesville CI X X         X MNR   X III
Glades CI X X       2 X MJR   X II
Gulf CI X X         X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX II
Hamilton CI X X X X X 4 X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Hardee CI X X       3 X MJR   X II
Hendry CI X, WC X, WC       4 X MJR   X II
Hernando CI X X         X MNR   X III
Hillsborough CI X X X X X 3 X MNR   X I, IV
Holmes CI X X X, WC x   3 X MJR   X II
Indian River CI X X X X X 4 X MNR   X I, II
Jackson CI X X       4 X MJR   X II
Jefferson CI X X X   X 5 X MJR   X IV
Lake CI X X       4 X MJR   X I, IV
Lancaster CI X, WC X, WC X, WC X, WC X, WC 7 X MNR   X I, IV
Lawtey CI X X       1 X MNR   X II
Liberty CI X X       4 X MJR X X II
Madison CI X X       4 X MJR   X  
Marion CI X X X, WC   X 6 X MJR X X IV
Martin CI X X X, WC     1 X MJR   X, DTC III
Mayo CI X X       1 X MJR   X II
New River CI X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX X X, ANX 5, 4 ANX X, ANX MJR, MNR X X, ANX II (2)
No Fla Rec Ctr             X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Okaloosa CI X X         X MJR   X I
Okeechobee CI             X MJR   X  
Polk CI X, WC X, WC X, WC     6 X MJR   X II
Pompano CCC           1         V
Putnam CI             X MNR   X II
Quincy CI X X       1 X MNR   X II
River Junction CI X X       1 X MNR   X I
Santa Rosa             X MJR   X  
So Fla Rec Ctr             X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Sumter CI X X X, WC, BTU BTU BTU 5 X MJR   X II
Taylor CI             X MJR   X  
Tomoka CI X X       1 X MJR   X IV
Union CI             X MJR (2)   X II
Wakulla             X MJR   X  
Walton CI X X       3 X MJR X X II
Washington CI             X MJR   X  
Zephyrhills CI X X X     3 X MJR   X II
*= Distance Learning Downlink Site
X = Program(s) operational at this institution, or main unit of institution if it has 2 or more units;
ANX = Annex;
WC = Work Camp;
Educational Programs:
LF = Levy Forestry Camp;
BTU = Basic Training Unit
Substance Abuse:
I = Tier I; II = Tier II; III = Tier III; IV = Tier IV; V = Tier V;
(2) = Program at each unit;
Law Library Programs:
MJR = Major Collection;
MNR = Minor Collection;
STR = Starter Collection;
(2) = Union CI has a separate law library in its death row unit