Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Michael D. Crews, Secretary

Education and Job Training

Assistant Secretary
Deputy Assistant Secretary
Wilson Bell
Assistant Secretary
(850) 922-8701
SunCom 278-8701
Bernard Cohen
Deputy Assistant Secretary
(850) 487-2165
SunCom 277-2165


"The Secretary shall appoint an Assistant Secretary for Education and Job Training, responsible for the coordination and delivery of education and job training to the offenders in the custody of the department." (F.S. 20.315(3)(h))

The Office of Education and Job Training (OEJT) is responsible for providing adult education and job skills training to inmates and managing the department's inmate programs in the areas of special education, substance abuse, library services, wellness education, distance learning, and chaplaincy services. OEJT also oversees the Foundation for Partnerships in Correctional Excellence and the multi-state Star Schools Grant project.


The Bureaus of Education and Job Training

Other Areas of Education and Job Training




Office of Education and Job Training Programs
(as of June 30, 1998)
Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes attached work camps and annexes) Mandatory Literacy Program Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Volunteer Literacy Title I Computer Assisted Instruction Vocational Program (No. of) Library Program Law Library Program Transition Programs Wellness Education Substance Abuse (Type)
Apalachee CI * X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX X X X, ANX 6 X, ANX MJR, MNR X X, ANX II (2)
Avon Park CI * X X X       7 X MJR, MNR X X IV
Baker CI X X X, WC X     5 X MJR   X I
Bartow CCC                   X    
Brevard CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC   X X 7 X MNR X X I, IV
Broward CI * X X X     X 3 X MJR   X II
Calhoun CI * X X       X 4 X MJR   X I
Cen Fla Rec Ctr *   X   X       X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Century CI * X X   X   X 3 X MJR X X IV
Charlotte CI * X X X X     2 X MJR   X  
Columbia CI * X X X     X 2 X MJR   X II
Corr. Mental Health X             X STR      
Cross City CI X X X, WC X   X 6 X MJR   X IV
Dade CI * X X     X X 4 X, ANX MJR, MNR, STR   X I, IV
De Soto CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC X X X 5 X MJR, MNR   X  
Dinsmore CCC     X             X    
Everglades CI   X           X MJR   X  
Florida CI * X, LF X, LF X X X X 5 X MJR X X I, II, IV
Fla. St. Prison * WC WC           X, WC MJR, MNR   X II (WC)
Gainesville CI X X           X MNR   X III, V, V (WC)
Glades CI X X         2 X MJR   X  
Gulf CI * X X   X     2 X MJR, MNR, STR   X, ANX II
Hamilton CI X X X X X X 4 X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Hardee CI * X X   X     5 X MJR   X II
Hendry CI * X, WC X, WC         4 X MJR   X IV
Hernando CI X X           X MNR   X III, V
Hillsborough CI * X X X X X X 3 X MNR X X IV
Holmes CI * X X X, WC X     3 X MJR   X II
Indian River CI * X X X   X X 5 X MNR   X I
Jackson CI * X X   X     4 X MJR   X II
Jefferson CI * X X X X   X 5 X MJR X X IV, V, DD
Lake CI * X X   X     4 X MJR   X IV
Lancaster CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC   X, WC X, WC 7 X MNR X X I, II (WC), IV
Lawtey CI X X   X     1 X MNR   X II
Liberty CI * X X   X     4 X MJR X X II
Madison CI * X X         3 X MJR X X  
Marion CI X X X, WC     X 8 X MJR X X IV
Martin CI * X X X, WC X     1 X MJR   X, DTC III
Mayo CI * X X         1 X MJR   X II
New River CI X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX   X X 5, 4 ANX X, ANX MJR, MNR X X, ANX II (2)
No Fla Rec Ctr *               X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Okaloosa CI * X X   X       X MJR   X I
Okeechobee CI *       X     2 X MJR X X  
Polk CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC X     6 X MJR   X II
Pompano CCC             1         V
Putnam CI   X           X MNR   X II
Quincy CI X X         2 X MNR   X II
River Junction CI X X         1 X MNR   X I
Santa Rosa       X       X MJR   X  
So Fla Rec Ctr               X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Sumter CI * X X X, WC, BTU   BTU BTU 5 X MJR   X IV
Taylor CI *       X     2 X MJR X X  
Tomoka CI * X X   X     1 X MJR   X IV
Union CI               X MJR (2)   X II
Wakulla CI   X   X       X MJR   X  
Walton CI * X X         4 X MJR X X II (2)
Washington CI * X X   X     2 X MJR   X  
Zephyrhills CI X X X       3 X MJR   X I, DD
H= Distance Learning Downlink Site X = Program(s) operational at this institution, or main unit of institution if it has 2 or more units; ANX = Annex; WC = Work Camp; Educational Programs: LF = Levy Forestry Camp; BTU = Basic Training Unit Substance Abuse: I = Tier I; II = Tier II; III = Tier III; IV = Tier IV; V = Tier V; (2) = Program at each unit; Law Library Programs: MJR = Major Collection; MNR = Minor Collection; STR = Starter Collection; (2) = Union CI has a separate law library in its death row unit

Vocational Education Programs by Institution
on June 30, 1998
Facility/
# Programs
Vocational Programs
Apalachee CI (6) Cabinet Making, Auto Collision Repair, Construction Trades Helper, Diesel Engine Mechanics, Turf Equipment Management, Welding Technology
Avon Park CI (7) Auto Technology, Business Administration Operations, Cabinet Making, Electronic Technology, Gas Engine Service Technology, Printing, Welding Technology
Baker CI (5) Cabinet Making, Architectural Drafting, Electricity, Masonry, Pipe Trade SystemsTechnology
Brevard CI (7) Auto Technology, Carpentry, Electronic Technology, DCT, Masonry, Welding Technology, Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts
Broward CI* (3) Fashion Design, Business Administration Operations, Commercial Art
Calhoun CI (4) Cabinet Making, Heating, AC and Refrigeration, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Printing
Century CI (3) Building Maintenance Technology, Architectural Drafting, Masonry
Charlotte CI (2) Environmental Services Technology, Nursery Operations
Columbia CI (2) Business Software Applications, Masonry
Cross City CI (6) Cabinet Making, Auto Collision Repair, Electronic Technology, Electricity, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Business Software Applications
Dade CI (4) Auto Technology, Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts, Electronic Technology, Upholstery/Furniture Refinishing
DeSoto CI (5) Auto Technology, Gas Engine Service Technology, Masonry, Welding, Carpentry
Florida CI* (5) Fashion Design and Production, Business Administration Operations, Cosmetology (2), Architectural Drafting
Glades CI (2) Consumer Electronic Repair, Masonry
Gulf C.I. (2) Electronic Technology, Environmental Services
Hamilton CI (4) Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Computer Programming, Masonry
Hardee CI (5) Carpentry, Architectural Drafting, Electricity, Heating, AC and Refrigeration, Pipe Systems Trade Technology
Hendry CI (4) Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Data Entry, Masonry
Hillsborough CI (3) Building Maintenance Technology, Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts, DCT
Holmes CI (3) Business Administration Operations, Auto Collision Repair, Welding Technology
Indian River CI (5) Building Maintenance Technology, DCT, Environmental Services, Masonry, Business Software Applications
Jackson CI (4) Business Software Applications, Mechanical Drafting, Environmental Services, Heating, AC and Refrigeration
Jefferson CI* (5) Business Administration Operations, DCT, Desktop Publishing, Wastewater/Water Plant Operations
Lake CI (4) Cabinet Making, Gas Engine Service Technology, Wastewater/Water Plant Operators
Lancaster CI (7) Auto Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Food and Culinary Arts, DCT, Environmental Services, Gas Engine Service Technology, Printing
Lawtey CI (1) Electricity
Liberty CI (4) Business Software Applications, Electricity, Consumer Electronic Repair, Pipe Trade Systems Technology
Madison CI (3) Carpentry, Shoe Repair, Tile Setting
Marion CI (8) Building Maintenance Technology, Cabinet Making, Mechanical Drafting, Gas Engine Service Technology, Wastewater/Water Plant Operations, Business Software Applications, Electricity
Martin CI (1) Masonry
Mayo CI (1) Masonry
New River CI - East (5) Business Admin. Operations, Commercial Vehicle Driving, Electronic Technology, Printing, Upholstery Furniture Refinishing
New River CI - West (4) Gas Engine Service Technology, Masonry, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Welding Technology
Okeechobee CI (2) Environmental Services, Business Software Applications
Polk CI (6) Auto Technology, Consumer Electronic Repair, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Sheet Metal, Upholstery Furniture Refinishing, Computer Electronic Technology
Pompano CCC (1) Auto Technology
Quincy CI (2) Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts (2)
River Junction CI (1) Auto Technology
Sumter CI (5) Auto Technology, Cabinet Making, Electronic Desktop Publishing, Architectural Drafting, Masonry
Taylor (2) Business Software Applications, Electronic Technology
Tomoka CI (1) Masonry
Walton CI (4) Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Electronic Technology, Building Maintenance Technology
Washington CI (2) Business Software Applications, Building Maintenance Technology
Zephyrhills CI (3) Heating, AC and Refrigeration, Nursery Operations, Printing
*Denotes female facility
There are a total of 163 vocational programs at 44 facilities: 41 male and 3 female.
All are located in major institutions (prisons) except for Pompano Community Correctional Center.