Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Michael D. Crews, Secretary

Program Services

Youthful Offender Population (June 30, 1999)

Institution Age Range Custody Population
Brevard CI 19 to 24 close/min 863
Brevard Work Camp 19 to 24 med/min 253
Lowell CI Boot Camp (Females) 24 & below med/min 16
Dade CI 19 to 24 close/med/min 464
Lowell CI (Females) 24 & below close/med/min 120
Hillsborough CI 18 & below close/med/min 308
Indian River CI 18 & below close/min 365
Lake City CF (Private) 19 to 24 close/med/min 343
Lancaster CI 19 to 24 med/min 545
Lancaster Work Camp 19 to 24 med/min 254
Sumter Boot Camp 24 & below med/min 109
Reception Centers 24 & below close/minimum 350
Community Correctional Centers 24 & below minimum 370
Other     19
TOTAL Youthful Offenders on 6/30/99:     4,379

Inmate Programs (As of June 30, 1999)

Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes attached work camps & annexes) Mandatory Literacy Program Adult Education (ABE/GED) Special Education Volunteer Literacy Even Start Title I Computer Assisted Instruction Vocational Programs (No. of) Library Program Law Library Program Transition Programs Wellness Education Substance Abuse (Type)
Apalachee CI * X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX X   X X, ANX 6 X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX II (2)
Atlantic CCC         X                
Avon Park CI * X X X X       7 X MJR, MNR X X I, IV
Baker CI X X X, WC X       5 X MJR   X I
Bartow CCC     X               X    
Brevard CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC     X X 7 X MNR X X I, IV
Broward CI * X X X   X   X 3 X MJR   X II, V , DD
Calhoun CI * X X   X     X 4 X MJR   X I
Cen Fla Rec Ctr *   X   X         X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Century CI * X X   X     X 3 X MJR X X IV
Charlotte CI * X X X X       2 X MJR   X  
Columbia CI * X X X X     X 2 X MJR   X II
Corr. Mental Health X X             X STR      
Cross City CI X X X, WC X     X 6 X MJR   X IV
Dade CI * X X X     X X 4 X, ANX MJR, MNR, STR   X I, IV (2)
De Soto CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC, ANX X   X X 5 X MJR, MNR   X  
Dinsmore CCC     X               X    
Everglades CI   X             X MJR   X  
Fla. St. Prison * WC WC             X, WC MJR, MNR   X II (WC)
Gainesville CI X X             X MNR   X III,V,V(WC)
Glades CI X X           2 X MJR   X  
Gulf CI * X X   X     X 2 X, ANX MJR, MNR, STR X X, ANX II
Hamilton CI X X X, WC, ANX X   X, WC X 4 X, ANX MJR, MNR X X, ANX  
Hardee CI * X X   X       5 X MJR   X II
Hendry CI * X, WC X, WC         X 3 X MJR   X IV
Hernando CI X X             X MNR   X III, V
Hillsborough CI * X X X X   X X 4 X MNR   X IV
Holmes CI * X X X, WC X     X 3 X MJR   X II
Indian River CI * X X X     X X 5 X MNR   X I
Jackson CI * X X   X       4 X MJR   X II
Jefferson CI * X X X X     X 4 X MJR X X IV, V
Lake CI * X X X X       3 X MJR   X I, IV, V
Lancaster CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC     X, WC X, WC 7 X MNR X X I,II (WC),IV
Lawtey CI X X   X         X MNR   X II
Levy Forestry Camp X X                     II
Liberty CI * X X   X       4 X MJR X X II
Lowell CI (M) X X X, WC       X 7 X MJR X X IV
Lowell CI Boot Camp               1         I
Lowell CI (W) X, LF X, LF X X X X X 5 X MJR X X I (2), II
Madison CI * X X   X     X 3 X MJR X X  
Martin CI * X X X, WC X       1 X MJR   X, ANX III
Mayo CI * X X   X       2 X MJR   X II
Miami North CCC         X           X   V
New River CI X, ANX X, ANX X, ANX     X X 5, 4 ANX X, ANX MJR, MNR X X, ANX II (2)
No Fla Rec Ctr *                 X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Okaloosa CI * X X   X         X MJR   X I (2)
Okeechobee CI * X X   X     X 2 X MJR   X  
Polk CI * X, WC X, WC X, WC X       6 X MJR   X II
Pompano CCC     X         1         V
Putnam CI   X             X MNR   X II
Quincy CI X X           2 X MNR   X II
River Junction CI X X           1 X MNR   X I
Santa Rosa X X             X MJR   X  
So Fla Rec Ctr                 X, ANX MJR, MNR   X, ANX  
Sumter CI * X X X,WC,BTU     X, BTU BTU 6 X MJR   X IV
Taylor CI * X X   X     X 2 X MJR X X  
Tomoka CI * X X   X       1 X MJR   X IV
Union CI                 X MJR (2)   X II
Wakulla X X   X         X MJR   X  
Walton CI * X X   X       4 X MJR X X II (2)
Washington CI * X X X X       2 X MJR   X  
Zephyrhills CI X X X         3 X MJR   X V, DD
*= Distance Learning Downlink Site
Special Education programs are at all Community Correctional Centers.
All major institutions have chaplaincy services.
X = Program(s) operational at this institution, or main unit of institution if it has 2 or more units; ANX = Annex; WC = Work Camp;
Educational Programs: LF = Levy Forestry Camp; BTU = Basic Training Unit.
Law Library Programs: MJR = Major Collection; MNR = Minor Collection; STR = Starter Collection; (2) = Union CI has a separate law library in its death row unit.
Substance Abuse: I = Tier I; II = Tier II; III = Tier III; IV = Tier IV; V = Tier V; DD = Dual Diagnosis; (2) = Program at each unit;
In addition to the Tier V's listed on this chart, there are Tier V's at the following CCC's: Marianna, Panama City, Pensacola, Tallahassee, Daytona Beach, Lake City, Santa Fe, Cocoa, Kissimmee, Orlando, Pinehills, Ft. Pierce, Opa Locka, West Palm Beach, Pinellas, St. Petersburg, Tampa and Tarpon Springs.

Facility/ Programs Workforce Development Programs
Apalachee CI (6) Auto Body Repair, Cabinet Making, Construction Trades Helper, Diesel Engine Mechanic, Turf Equipment Management, Welding Technology
Avon Park CI (7) Auto Technology, Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Electronic Technology, Gas Engine Service Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts, Welding Technology
Baker CI (5) Architectural Drafting, Cabinet Making, Electricity, Masonry, Pipe Trade Systems Technology
Brevard CI (7) Auto Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts, Diversified Cooperative Training, Electronic Technology, Masonry, Welding Technology
Broward CI* (3) Business Software Applications, Commercial Art, Fashion Design and Production
Calhoun CI (4) Cabinet Making, Heating, AC, and Refrigeration, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts
Century CI (3) Building Maintenance Technology, Drafting, Masonry
Charlotte CI (2) Environmental Services Technology, Environmental Horticulture
CMHI@River Junction CI (1) Auto Technology
Columbia CI (2) Business Software Applications, Masonry
Cross City CI (6) Auto Body Repair, Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Computer Electronic Technology, Electricity, Pipe Trade, Systems Technology
Dade CI (4) Auto Technology, Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts, Electronic Technology, Upholstery/Furniture Refinishing
DeSoto CI (5) Auto Technology, Carpentry, Gas Engine Service Technology, Masonry, Welding
Glades CI (2) Consumer Electronic Repair, Masonry
Gulf CI (2) Electronic Technology, Environmental Services
Hamilton CI (4) Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Computer Programming, Masonry
Hardee CI (5) Architectural Drafting, Carpentry, Electricity, Heating, AC, and Refrigeration, Pipe Systems Trade Technology
Hendry CI (3) Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Masonry
Hillsborough CI (4) Building Maintenance Technology (2), Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts, Diversified Cooperative Training
Holmes CI (3) Auto Body Repair, Business Software Applications, Welding Technology
Indian River CI (5) Building Maintenance Technology, Business Software Applications, Diversified Cooperative Training, Environmental Services, Masonry
Jackson CI (4) Business Software Applications, Environmental Services, Heating, AC, and Refrigeration, Mechanical Drafting
Jefferson CI* (4) Business Software Applications, Computer Electronics, Diversified Cooperative Training, Desktop Publishing
Lake CI (3) Cabinet Making, Gas Engine Service Technology, Wastewater/ Water Plant Operations
Lancaster CI (7) Auto Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts, Diversified Cooperative Training, Environmental Services, Gas Engine Service Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts
Liberty CI (4) Business Software Applications, Consumer Electronic Repair, Electricity, Pipe Trade Systems Technology
Lowell CI* (5) Architectural Drafting, Business Software Applications, Cosmetology (2), Fashion Design and Production
Lowell CI Boot Camp* (1) Retail Sales Associate
Lowell CI (7) Building Maintenance Technology, Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Electricity, Gas Engine Service, Technology, Mechanical Drafting, Wastewater/Water Plant Operations
Madison CI (3) Carpentry, Shoe Repair, Tile Setting
Martin CI (1) Masonry
Mayo CI (2) Electrical Wiring, Masonry
New River CI-East (5) Business Software Applications, Commercial Vehicle Driving, Electronic Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts, Upholstery/Furniture Refinishing
New River CI-East (5) Business Software Applications, Commercial Vehicle Driving, Electronic Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts, Upholstery/Furniture Refinishing
New River CI-West (4) Gas Engine Service Technology, Masonry, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Welding Technology
Okeechobee CI (2) Business Software Applications, Environmental Services
Polk CI (6) Auto Technology, Computer Electronic Technology, Consumer Electronic Repair, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Sheet, Metal Fabrication, Upholstery/Furniture Refinishing
Pompano WRC (1) Auto Technology
Quincy CI (2) Commercial Foods and Culinary Arts (2)
Sumter CI (6) Architectural Drafting, Auto Technology, Cabinet Making, Computer Electronics, Electronic Desktop Publishing, Masonry
Taylor CI (2) Business Software Applications, Electronic Technology
Tomoka CI (1) Masonry
Walton CI (4) Building Maintenance Technology, Business Software Applications, Cabinet Making, Electronic Technology
Washington CI (2) Building Maintenance Technology, Business Software Applications
Zephyrhills CI (3) Environmental Horticulture, Heating, AC, and Refrigeration, Printing/Graphic Arts
* Denotes female facility
There are a total of 167 workforce development programs at 45 facilities: 41 male and 4 female.
All are located in major institutions (prisons) except for Pompano Work Release Center.