Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Michael D. Crews, Secretary

Inmate Programs

Inmate Programs as of June 30, 2000

Correctional Institutions (CIs) (Includes attached work camps & annexes)
Mandatory Literacy Program
Adult Education (ABE/GED)
Special Education
Volunteer Literacy
Even Start
Title I
Computer Assisted Instruction
Vocational Programs (No. of)
Library Program
Law Library Program
Transition Programs
Wellness Education
Substance Abuse (Type)
Apalachee CI *
X, ANX
X, ANX
X, ANX
X
 
X
X, ANX
6
X, ANX
MJR, MNR
  
X, ANX
I (2)
Avon Park CI *
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
X
  
  
  
7
X
MJR, MNR
X
X
II
Baker CI
X
X, WC
X, WC
X
  
  
  
5
X
MJR
  
X
  
Brevard CI *
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
  
  
X
X
7
X
MNR
X
X
II
Broward CI *
X
X
X
  
X
  
X
3
X
MJR
  
X
I, III, CD
Calhoun CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
X
4
X
MJR
  
X
  
Cen Fla Rec Ctr *
  
X
  
X
  
  
  
  
X, ANX
MJR, MNR
  
X, ANX
  
Century CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
X
3
X
MJR
X
X
AM 2
Charlotte CI *
X
X
X
X
  
  
  
2
X
MJR
  
X
  
Columbia CI *
X
X
X, WC
X
  
  
X
2
X
MJR
  
X
I
Cross City CI
X
X
X, WC
X
  
  
X
6
X
MJR
  
X
I
Dade CI *
X, ANX
X, ANX
X
  
  
  
X
4, 1 ANX
X, ANX
MJR, MNR, STR
  
X
II (2)
DeSoto CI *
WC,ANX
WC,ANX
WC,ANX
X
  
X
X
5
X
MJR
  
X
  
Everglades CI
X
X
  
  
  
  
  
2
X
MJR
  
X
  
Fla. St. Prison *
  
WC
  
  
  
  
  
  
X, WC
MJR, MNR
  
X
  
Ft Myers Work Camp
X
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Gainesville CI
X, WC
X, WC
  
  
  
  
  
  
X
MNR
  
X
II, III(+WC)
Glades CI
X
X
  
  
  
  
  
2
X
MJR
  
X
I
Gulf CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
X
4
X, ANX
MJR, MNR, STR
X
X, ANX
I(2)
Hamilton CI
X, WC, ANX
X, WC, ANX
X, WC, ANX
X
  
X
X
4,2ANX
X, ANX
MJR, MNR
X
X, ANX
  
Hardee CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
  
5
X
MJR
  
X
I (+WC)
Hendry CI *
X
X
X
  
  
X
X
3
X
MJR
  
X
I
Hernando CI
X
X
X
  
  
  
  
2
X
MNR
  
X
I, II
Hillsborough CI *
X
X
X
X
  
X
X
4
X
MNR
  
X
II
Holmes CI *
X
X
X, WC
X
  
  
X
3
X
MJR
  
X
I
Indian River CI *
X
X
X
  
  
X
X
5
X
MNR
  
X
I
Jackson CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
  
4
X
MJR
  
X
I(+WC)
Jefferson CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
X
4
X
MJR
X
X
II
Lake CI *
X
X
X
X
  
  
  
3
X
MJR
  
X
II, III
Lancaster CI *
X, WC
X, WC
X, WC
  
  
X, WC
X, WC
7
X
MNR
X
X
I (+WC)
Lawtey CI
X
X
  
X
  
  
  
  
X
MNR
  
X
I
Levy Forestry Camp
X
X
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
I
Liberty CI *
X
X, WC
  
X
  
  
  
4
X
MJR
X
X
I
Lowell CI (M)
X
X
X, WC
  
X
  
X
8
X
MJR
X
X
II
Lowell CI Boot Camp
  
  
X
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
OT !
Lowell CI (W)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
4
X
MJR
X
X
I, AM1
Madison CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
X
3
X
MJR
X
X
I (III-WC)
Martin CI *
X
X, WC
X, WC
X
  
  
  
1
X
MJR
  
X, WC
(I-WC only)
Mayo CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
  
2
X
MJR
  
X
I
New River CI
X, ANX
X, ANX
X, ANX
  
  
X
X
5, 4 ANX
X, ANX
MJR, MNR
X
X, ANX
I (2)
No Fla Rec Ctr *
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
X, ANX
MJR, MNR
  
X, ANX
  
Okaloosa CI *
X, WC
X, WC
  
X
  
  
  
  
X
MJR
  
X
  
Okeechobee CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
X
4
X
MJR
  
X
  
Polk CI *
X
X, WC
X, WC
X
  
  
  
6
X
MJR
  
X
I (+WC)
Putnam CI
  
X
  
  
  
  
  
  
X
MNR
  
X
  
Quincy CI
X
X
  
  
  
  
  
1
X
MNR
  
X
  
River Junction WC
X
X
  
  
  
  
  
  
X
MNR
  
X
  
Santa Rosa CI
X
X
  
  
  
  
  
  
X
MJR
  
X
  
So Fla Rec Ctr
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
X, ANX
MJR, MNR
  
X
  
Sumter CI *
X
X
X,WC,BTU
  
  
X, BTU
BTU
6
X
MJR
  
X
II
Taylor CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
X
2
X
MJR
X
X
  
Tomoka CI *
X
X
  
X
  
  
  
2
X
MJR
  
X
I
Union CI
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
X
MJR (2)
  
X
  
Wakulla CI
X
X
  
X
  
  
  
2
X
MJR
  
X
I
Walton CI *
X, WC
X, WC
  
X
  
  
  
4
X
MJR
X
X
II, (III-WC)
Washington CI *
X
X
X
X
  
  
  
2
X
MJR
  
X
  
Zephyrhills CI
X
X
X
  
  
  
  
3
X
MJR
  
X
III, CD
*= Distance Learning Downlink Site
Special Education programs are at all Community Correctional Centers.
All major institutions have chaplaincy services.
X = Program(s) operational at this institution, or main unit of institution if it has 2 or more units; ANX = Annex; WC = Work Camp;
Educational Programs: LF = Levy Forestry Camp; BTU = Basic Training Unit.
Law Library Programs: MJR = Major Collection; MNR = Minor Collection; STR = Starter Collection; (2) = Union CI has a separate law library in its death row unit.

Substance Abuse: I=Modality 1(Intensive Outpatient,Old Tier 2);II=Modality 2(Residential, Old Tier 3 & 4);III=Modality 3 (CORTS,Old Tier 5);
OT1=Old Tier 1; AM1=Alternative Modality 1 (Intensive Outpatient, Old Tier 2); AM2=Alternative Modality 2 (Residential, Old Tier 4); CD=Co-Occurring Disorders

In addition to the Modality 3 programs listed on this chart, there are Modality 3 programs at the following WRC's: Atlantic, Cocoa, Daytona Beach, Ft. Pearce, Hillsborough, Hollywood, Kissimmee, Lake City, Miami North, Opalaka, Orlando, Panama City, Pensacola, Pinehills, Pinellas, Pompano, Sante Fe, St. Petersburg, Tallahassee, Tampa, Tarpon Springs, and West Palm Beach.

Workforce Development Programs

Facility/ # of Programs  
Apalachee CI (6) Auto Collision Repair& Refinishing, Cabinetmaking, Construction Trades Helper,
  Heavy Duty Truck & Bus Mechanic, Turf Equipment Management, Welding Technology
Avon Park CI (7) Auto Technology, Cabinetmaking, Computer Electronics Technology, Gas Engine Service Technology,
  Masonry, PC Support Services, Welding Technology
Baker CI (5) Drafting Architectural, Cabinetmaking, Electrical Trades, Masonry, Pipe Trade Systems Technology
Brevard CI (7) Auto Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, Diversified Career Technology,
  Electronics Technology, Masonry, Welding Technology
Broward CI* (3) Commercial Art, Fashion Design & Production, PC Support Services
Calhoun CI (4) Cabinetmaking, Heating, AC, & Refrigeration, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Printing/Graphic Arts
Century CI (3) Building Maintenance Technology, Drafting Architectural, Masonry
Charlotte CI (2) Environmental Services, Environmental Horticulture
Columbia CI (2) Masonry, PC Support Services
Cross City CI (6) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, Cabinetmaking, Computer Electronic Technology, Electronics Technology,
  Pipe Trade Systems Technology, PC Support Services
Dade CI* (4) Autotronics, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, Electronic Technology, Diversified Career Technology
Dade Annex (1) Masonry
De Soto CI (5) Auto Technology, Carpentry, Gas Engine Service Technology, Masonry, Welding
Everglades CI (2) Environmental Services, PC Support Services
Glades CI (2) Computer Electronics Technology, Masonry
Gulf CI (4) Building Maintenance Technology, Computer Electronics Technology, Consumer Electronic Repair,
  Environmental Services
Hamilton CI (4) Business Computer Programming, Cabinetmaking, Masonry, PC Support Services
Hamilton Annex (2) Computer Electronics Technology, Electrical Trades
Hardee CI (5) Drafting Architectural, Carpentry, Electrical Trades, Heating, AC & Refrigeration Technology,
  Pipe Trade Systems Technology
Hendry CI (3) Cabinetmaking, Masonry, PC Support Services
Hernando CI* (2) Digital Publishing, Diversified Career Technology
Hillsborough CI (4) Building Maintenance Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, Environmental Services
Holmes CI (3) Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing, PC Support Services, Welding Technology,
Indian River CI (5) Bldg Maintenance Technology,Diversified Career Technology,Environmental Services,Masonry,PC Support Services
Jackson CI (4) Drafting Mechanical, Environmental Services, Heating, AC, & Refrigeration, PC Support Services
Jefferson CI (4) Computer Electronics Technology, Digital Publishing, Diversified Career Technology, PC Support Services
Lake CI (3) Cabinetmaking, Gas Engine Service Technology, Wastewater/Water Treatment Plant Operations
Lancaster CI (7) Auto Technology, Carpentry, Commercial Foods & Culinary Arts, Diversified Career Technology,
  Environmental Services, Gas Engine Service Technology, Printing & Graphic Arts
Liberty CI (4) Consumer Electronic Repair, Electrical Trades, PC Support Services, Pipe Trade Systems Technology
Lowell CI Men (8) Building Maintenance Technology, Cabinetmaking, Drafting Mechanical, Electrical Trades, Equine Care
  Technology, Gas Engine Service Technology, PC Support Services, Wastewater/Water Treatment Plant Operations
Lowell CI Women* (4) Cosmetology, Drafting Architectural, Fashion Design and Production (Garment Making), PC Support Services
Madison CI (3) Carpentry, Shoe Repair and Leatherwork, Tile Setting
Martin CI (1) Masonry
Mayo CI (2) Electrical Trades, Masonry
New River CI-East (5) Commercial Vehicle Driving, Consumer Electronic Repair, PC Support Services, Printing and Graphic Arts,
  Upholstery Technology
New RiverCI-West (4) Gas Engine Service Technology, Masonry, Pipe Trade Systems Technology, Welding Technology
Okeechobee CI (4) Carpentry, Electrical Trades, Environmental Services, PC Support Services
Polk CI (6) Auto Technology, Computer Electronics Technology,Consumer Electronic Repair, Pipe Trade Systems Technology,
  Sheet Metal Fabrication Technology, Upholstery Technology
Pompano WRC (1) Auto Technology
Quincy CI (1) Commercial Foods
Sumter CI (6) Auto Technology, Cabinetmaking, Commercial Kitchen Equipment Repair, Computer Electronics Technology, Drafting Architectural, Masonry
Taylor CI (2) Electronics Technology, PC Support Services
Tomoka CI (2) Masonry, Wheelchair Refurbishing
Wakulla CI (2) Environmental Services, PC Support Services
Walton CI (4) Building Maintenance Technology, Cabinetmaking, Electronics Technology, PC Support Services
Washington CI (2) Building Maintenance Technology, PC Support Services
Zephyrhills CI (3) Environmental Horticulture, Heating, AC and Refrigeration Technology, Printing and Graphic Arts
* Denotes female facility

There are a total of 173 workforce development programs at 47 facilities: 43 male and 4 female.

All are located in major institutions (prisons) except for Pompano Work Release Center

This information is also available for download/printing as an Adobe Acrobat 85K PDF file and 61K PDF file.