Skip navigation.
Home | About Us | Contact Us
Rick Scott, Governor
Florida Department of Corrections, Secretary Michael D. Crews

Florida Department of Corrections
Michael D. Crews, Secretary


Press Release
April 7, 2006
For More Information
Contact: Public Affairs Office
(850) 488-0420

Department of Corrections Announces Realignments and Key Personnel Promotions and Reassignments

Tallahassee — In order to optimize the Department’s leadership strengths and allow for efficient operations, the Florida Department of Corrections today announced the following changes.

Realignments:

  • The Department will move from five Assistant Secretaries to two;

  • The Assistant Secretary of Institutions and Assistant Secretary of Community Corrections will report directly to the Secretary;

  • The Director of Research and Support Services and the Director of Health Services (formerly titled Assistant Secretaries) will report directly to the Deputy Secretary, who will in turn report to the Secretary;

  • The Director of Administration (formerly titled Assistant Secretary), Director of Legislative Affairs and Director of Public Affairs will report directly to the Chief of Staff, who will in turn report to the Secretary.

Commensurate with these realignments, the following promotions and transfers are in order:

Promotions of Senior Staff

  • David Pridgen, Region III Director to Deputy Assistant Secretary of Institutions
  • Gerald Abdul-Wasi, Inspector General to Region III Director
  • Valerie Rolle, Deputy Regional Director, Region III to Regional Director, Region III
  • Don Monroe, Circuit Administrator, Circuit 11, Miami to Deputy Regional Director, Region III

Promotions to Warden and Circuit Administrator:

  • Steve Kegerreis, Assistant Warden (Okeechobee CI) to Warden (Martin CI)
  • Mary Holcomb, Assistant Warden (Tomoka CI) to Warden (Hernando CI)
  • Robert Flores, Assistant Warden (Liberty CI) to Warden (Century CI)
  • Robert Joens, Assistant Warden (Desoto Annex) to Warden (Desoto Annex)
  • Edith DeCicco, Deputy Circuit Administrator, Circuit 9, Orlando to Circuit Administrator Circuit 18, Sanford

Promotions to Assistant Warden and Deputy Circuit Administrators:

  • Richard Comerford, Colonel (Liberty CI) to Assistant Warden (Apalachee CI)
  • Thomas Reid, Colonel (Hendry CI) to Assistant Warden (Charlotte CI)
  • Jerry Long, Colonel (Santa Rosa CI) to Assistant Warden (Franklin CI)
  • Jack Howdeshell, Colonel (Charlotte CI) to Assistant Warden (Region IV office)
  • Arlene Darby, Classification Supervisor (Central Florida Reception Center) to Assistant Warden (Tomoka CI)
  • Jeremy Vaughan, Classification Supervisor (Liberty CI) to Assistant Warden (Liberty CI)
  • Willie Brown, Classification Supervisor (Apalachee CI) to Assistant Warden (Liberty CI)
  • Darlene Lumpkin, CSA State Classification to Assistant Warden (Gulf CI)
  • Ken Fleming, CSA Central Office to Assistant Warden (Region 1 Office)
  • Ricky Cloud, Inspector to Assistant Warden (Jefferson CI)
  • John Walkup, Senior Supervisor, Circuit 8, Gainesville to Deputy Circuit Administrator, Circuit 8, Gainesville
  • Chaunte Dyer, Senior Supervisor, Circuit 7, Daytona to Deputy Circuit Administrator, Circuit 18, Sanford

Officer Promotions:

  • Donnell Robinson, Major (Liberty CI) to Colonel (Liberty CI)
  • Perry Humphries, Major (Wakulla CI) to Colonel (Franklin CI)
  • Monroe Barnes, Captain (Union CI) to Major (Santa Rosa CI)

Warden Reassignments:

  • Bob O’Connor, Desoto CI to Lake CI
  • Melody Flores, Hernando CI to Baker CI
  • Charles Germany, Central Florida Reception Center to Calhoun CI
  • Jeffrey Wainwright, Calhoun CI to Central Florida Reception Center
  • James Freeman, Century CI to Tomoka CI

Assistant Warden Reassignments:

  • John Riggs, Franklin CI to Baker CI
  • Hank Heatherly, Wakulla CI to Lancaster CI
  • Johnny Reid, Jefferson CI to Region II Office
  • Greg Archie, Apalachee CI to Hamilton CI
  • Rob Lowe, Hendry CI to Okeechobee CI
  • Mary Ellen Dayan, Liberty CI to Wakulla CI
  • Shannon Varnes, Region I to Gulf CI
  • Jim Tridico, Region IV Office to Hendry CI

Colonel Reassignments:

  • T.D. Anderson ,  Columbia CI to Hamilton CI
  • Daniel Brown,  Franklin CI to Columbia CI

Retirements:

  • Lou Vargas, General Counsel
  • Thomas Fortner, Warden (Baker CI)
  • Joyce Haley, Community Corrections Region III Director

“I thank Mr. Vargas, Mr. Fortner and Ms. Haley for their many years of hard work and dedicated service to the State of Florida,” McDonough stated.

“I am pleased to announce the promotions of such excellent people and the redistribution of our strengths as they reflect great credit on the leadership potential of the Department of Corrections. 

“I believe the organizational realignment helps to streamline our Department so that we can more rapidly and effectively address our missions of public safety, mutual support and respect for our personnel, and professional care and oversight of those in our custody.”