Skip to main content
Seal of the Florida Department of Corrections

Florida Department of Corrections “Inspiring Success by Transforming One Life at a Time”

Social Media Links youtubetwitter facebook Ron DeSantis, Governor Mark S. Inch, Secretary

Corrections Offender Network

Inmate Population Information Detail

(This information was current as of 5/19/2019)

Offender Picture
DC Number: 083475
Name: SAVAGE, JAMES H
Race: ALL OTHERS/UNKNOWN
Sex: MALE
Birth Date: 01/31/1963
Initial Receipt Date: 01/25/1990
Current Facility: APALACHEE EAST UNIT
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE
Click here to register for notification on changes to the offender's custody status.
Visiting Request Form - Part 1
Visiting Request Form - Part 2
How to Apply for Visitation
Special Note: See Detainer Section


Aliases:

JAMES H SAVAGE, JAMES HUDSON SAVAGE

Current Prison Sentence History:

Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
11/23/1988 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 01/23/1990 BREVARD 8806471 SENTENCED TO LIFE
11/23/1988 ROBB. GUN OR DEADLY WPN 01/23/1990 BREVARD 8806471 SENTENCED TO LIFE
11/23/1988 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE 01/23/1990 BREVARD 8806471 SENTENCED TO LIFE
07/28/1985 BURGUNOCCSTRUC/CV OR ATT. 01/23/1990 BREVARD 8503391 4Y 6M 0D
07/28/1985 GRAND THEFT,$300 LESS &20,000 01/23/1990 BREVARD 8503391 4Y 6M 0D
09/10/1985 BATT.LEO/FIRFGT/EMS/ETC. 01/23/1990 BREVARD 8503903 4Y 6M 0D
Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Detainers:(Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)

Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
02/01/1990 IMM. & NAT. WINTER DETAIN

Incarceration History:

Date In-Custody Date Out-Custody
04/29/1982 03/04/1983
04/25/1984 07/19/1985
12/23/1985 10/26/1988
01/25/1990 Currently Incarcerated

Prior Prison History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)

Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
01/26/1982 GRAND THEFT MOTOR VEHICLE 04/13/1982 BREVARD 1Y 6M 0D
12/13/1983 ROBB. WPN-NOT DEADLY(CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT) 04/19/1984 BREVARD 8400106 2Y 6M 0D
07/28/1985 BURGUNOCCSTRUC/CV OR ATT. 12/13/1985 BREVARD 8503391 3Y 0M 0D
07/28/1985 GRAND THEFT,$300 LESS &20,000 12/13/1985 BREVARD 8503391 3Y 0M 0D
09/10/1985 BATT.LEO/FIRFGT/EMS/ETC. 12/13/1985 BREVARD 8503903 3Y 0M 0D
09/06/1986 TRANSMIT CONTRABAND-PRISON 02/04/1987 BAKER 8600149 2Y 6M 0D


       

The Florida Department of Corrections updates this information regularly, to ensure that it is complete and accurate, however this information can change quickly. Therefore, the information on this site may not reflect the true current location, status, release date, or other information regarding an inmate.

This database contains public record information on felony offenders sentenced to the Department of Corrections. This information only includes offenders sentenced to state prison or state supervision. Information contained herein includes current and prior offenses. Offense types include related crimes such as attempts, conspiracies and solicitations to commit crimes. Information on offenders sentenced to county jail, county probation, or any other form of supervision is not contained. The information is derived from court records provided to the Department of Corrections and is made available as a public service to interested citizens. The Department of Corrections makes no guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained herein. Any person who believes information provided is not accurate may contact the Department of Corrections.

For questions and comments, you may contact the Department of Corrections, Bureau of Classification and Central Records, at (850) 488-9859 or go to Frequently Asked Questions About Inmates for more information. This information is made available to the public and law enforcement in the interest of public safety.



Return to Corrections Offender Information Network