Skip to main content
Seal of the Florida Department of Corrections

Florida Department of Corrections “Inspiring Success by Transforming One Life at a Time”

Social Media Links youtubetwitter facebook Rick Scott, Governor Julie L. Jones, Secretary

Corrections Offender Network

Inmate Population Information Detail

(This information was current as of 11/11/2018)

Offender Picture
DC Number: K70365
Name: WERSHE, RICHARD J JR
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Birth Date: 07/18/1969
Initial Receipt Date: 07/25/2006
Current Facility: PUTNAM C.I.
Current Custody: MINIMUM
Current Release Date: 12/05/2020
Click here to register for notification on changes to the offender's custody status. (Release Date subject to change pending gain time award, gain time forfeiture, or review. A 'TO BE SET' Release Date is to be established pending review.)
Visiting Request Form - Part 1
Visiting Request Form - Part 2
How to Apply for Visitation


Aliases:

RICHARD J WERSHE JR, RICHARD JOHN WERSHE JR, WHITEBOY RICK

Current Prison Sentence History:

Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
12/13/1999 RACKETEERING 07/25/2006 MARTIN 0400693 5Y 0M 0D
12/13/1999 RACKETEERING(CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT) 07/25/2006 MARTIN 0400693 5Y 0M 0D
Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:

Date In-Custody Date Out-Custody
08/22/2017 Currently Incarcerated



       

The Florida Department of Corrections updates this information regularly, to ensure that it is complete and accurate, however this information can change quickly. Therefore, the information on this site may not reflect the true current location, status, release date, or other information regarding an inmate.

This database contains public record information on felony offenders sentenced to the Department of Corrections. This information only includes offenders sentenced to state prison or state supervision. Information contained herein includes current and prior offenses. Offense types include related crimes such as attempts, conspiracies and solicitations to commit crimes. Information on offenders sentenced to county jail, county probation, or any other form of supervision is not contained. The information is derived from court records provided to the Department of Corrections and is made available as a public service to interested citizens. The Department of Corrections makes no guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained herein. Any person who believes information provided is not accurate may contact the Department of Corrections.

For questions and comments, you may contact the Department of Corrections, Bureau of Classification and Central Records, at (850) 488-9859 or go to Frequently Asked Questions About Inmates for more information. This information is made available to the public and law enforcement in the interest of public safety.



Return to Corrections Offender Information Network